2020 Jeff Equity Awards Nominees

RECIPIENTS HIGHLIGHTED IN RED

Production - Musical or Revue - Large (Dr. Harlan Haimes Award)

ooo - Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies (2020) - Porchlight Music Theatre
ooo - Into the Woods (2020) - Writers Theatre
ooo - Something Rotten! (2020) - Marriott Theatre
ooo - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
ooo - The Color Purple (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
ooo - Beauty and the Beast - Paramount Theatre - Beauty and the Beast (2020) - Paramount Theatre

Production - Play - Large

ooo - The King's Speech (2020) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
ooo - The First Deep Breath (2020) - Victory Gardens Theater
ooo - Bug (2020) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
ooo - King Hedley II (2020) - Court Theatre
ooo - Stick Fly (2020) - Writers Theatre
ooo - Oslo (2020) - TimeLine Theatre Company (Chestnut)

Production - Play - Midsize

ooo - The Leopard Play, or Sad Songs for Lost Boys (2020) - Steep Theatre Company
ooo - The Boys in the Band (2020) - Windy City Playhouse
ooo - Grey House (2020) - A Red Orchid Theatre
ooo - His Shadow (2020) - 16th Street Theater
ooo - Sheepdog (2020) - Shattered Globe Theatre

Production-Musical-Midsize

ooo - Monty Python's Spamalot (2020) - Mercury Theater Chicago
ooo - Verböten (2020) - The House Theatre of Chicago
ooo - Always...Patsy Cline (2020) - Firebrand Theatre

Ensemble - Musical or Revue

ooo - Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies (2020) - Porchlight Music Theatre
ooo - Into the Woods (2020) - Writers Theatre
ooo - Something Rotten! (2020) - Marriott Theatre
ooo - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
ooo - The Color Purple (2020) - Drury Lane Productions

Ensemble - Play

ooo - The Boys in the Band (2020) - Windy City Playhouse
ooo - The First Deep Breath (2020) - Victory Gardens Theater
ooo - Kill Move Paradise (2020) - TimeLine Theatre Company
ooo - Grey House (2020) - A Red Orchid Theatre
ooo - How to Defend Yourself (2020) - Victory Gardens Theater
ooo - Stick Fly (2020) - Writers Theatre
ooo - The Leopard Play, or Sad Songs for Lost Boys (2020) - Steep Theatre Company

New Work (The Libby Adler Mages Award)

Lee Edward Colston Il - The First Deep Breath (2020) - Victory Gardens Theater
Levi Holloway - Grey House (2020) - A Red Orchid Theatre
Jason Narducy and Brett Neveu - Verböten (2020) - The House Theatre of Chicago
Loy A. Webb - His Shadow (2020) - 16th Street Theater
Fouad Teymour - Twice, Thrice, Frice... (2020) - Silk Road Rising i/a/w International Voices Project
Steven Dietz - How A Boy Falls (2020) - Northlight Theatre
Lauren Gunderson and Margot Melcon - The Wickhams: Christmas at Pemberley (2020) - Northlight Theatre
Gordon Greenberg and Steve Rosen, Michael Mahler and Alan Schmuckler - The Secret of My Success (2020) - Paramount Theatre
Douglas Post - Howards End (2020) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Director - Play - Midsize

Carl Menninger - The Boys in the Band (2020) - Windy City Playhouse
Shade Murray - Grey House (2020) - A Red Orchid Theatre
Wardell Julius Clark - His Shadow (2020) - 16th Street Theater
Wardell Julius Clark - Sheepdog (2020) - Shattered Globe Theatre
Randy White - Midsummer (A Play with Songs) - Greenhouse Theater Center
Nick Sandys - Howards End (2020) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Laura Alcala Baker - The Leopard Play, or Sad Songs for Lost Boys (2020) - Steep Theatre Company

Director - Play - Large - (The Michael Maggio Award)

Wardell Julius Clark - Kill Move Paradise (2020) - TimeLine Theatre Company
David Cromer - Bug (2020) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Vanessa Stalling - Roe (2020) - Goodman Theatre
Ron OJ Parson - King Hedley II (2020) - Court Theatre
Nick Bowling - Oslo (2020) - TimeLine Theatre Company (Chestnut)

Director - Musical - Midsize

L. Walter Stearns - Monty Python's Spamalot (2020) - Mercury Theater Chicago
Nathan Allen - Verböten (2020) - The House Theatre of Chicago
Brigitte Ditmars - Always...Patsy Cline (2020) - Firebrand Theatre

Director - Musical or Revue - Large

Brenda Didier & Florence Walker-Harris - Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies (2020) - Porchlight Music Theatre
Gary Griffin - Into the Woods (2020) - Writers Theatre
Scott Weinstein - Something Rotten! (2020) - Marriott Theatre
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Lili-Anne Brown - The Color Purple (2020) - Drury Lane Productions

Performer in a Principal Role - Musical

Josh Drake - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Leigh-Ann Esty - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Eben K. Logan - The Color Purple (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Lucy Godinez - Oliver! (2020) - Marriott Theatre
Billy Harrigan Tighe - The Secret of My Success (2020) - Paramount Theatre
Alex Prakken - Disney's Newsies (2020) - Paramount Theatre
Hollis Resnik - Sunset Boulevard (2020) - Porchlight Music Theatre
Beth Stafford Laird - Beauty and the Beast (2020) - Paramount Theatre
Jonah D. Winston - Monty Python's Spamalot (2020) - Mercury Theater Chicago
Emilie Lynn - Disney and Cameron Mackintosh's Mary Poppins (2020) - Drury Lane Productions

Performer in a Principal Role - Play

Harry Hadden-Paton - The King's Speech (2020) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Julia Siple - Mosquitoes (2020) - Steep Theatre Company
Charles Andrew Gardner - His Shadow (2020) - 16th Street Theater
Carrie Coon - Bug (2020) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Leslie Ann Sheppard - Sheepdog (2020) - Shattered Globe Theatre
Namir Smallwood - Bug (2020) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Chaon Cross - Midsummer (A Play with Songs) - Greenhouse Theater Center
Kelvin Roston, Jr. - King Hedley II (2020) - Court Theatre
Patrick Mulvey - Midsummer (A Play with Songs) - Greenhouse Theater Center
Eliza Stoughton - Howards End (2020) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Bri Sudia - Oslo (2020) - TimeLine Theatre Company (Chestnut)

Performer in a Supporting Role - Play

Larry Yando - Bernhardt/Hamlet (2020) - Goodman Theatre
Deanna Reed-Foster - The First Deep Breath (2020) - Victory Gardens Theater
James Leaming - Five Presidents (2020) - American Blues Theater
Celeste Williams - The First Deep Breath (2020) - Victory Gardens Theater
Marcus D. Moore - His Shadow (2020) - 16th Street Theater
Kierra Bunch - King Hedley II (2020) - Court Theatre
A.C. Smith - King Hedley II (2020) - Court Theatre
James Seol - The Great Leap (2020) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Anish Jethmalani - Oslo (2020) - TimeLine Theatre Company (Chestnut)
Lisa Dawn - The Cake (2020) - Buffalo Theatre Ensemble
Dan Klarer - Jeeves Saves the Day (2020) - First Folio Theatre
John Tufts - Bernhardt/Hamlet (2020) - Goodman Theatre
Sadieh Rifai - Do You Feel Anger (2020) - A Red Orchid Theatre

Performer in a Supporting Role - Musical

Erica Evans - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Ross Lehman - Something Rotten! (2020) - Marriott Theatre
Sydney Charles - The Color Purple (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Nicole Michelle Haskins - The Color Purple (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Heidi Kettenring - The Secret of My Success (2020) - Paramount Theatre
Ephie Aardema - Emma (2020) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Larry Adams - Sunset Boulevard (2020) - Porchlight Music Theatre
Jackson Evans - Beauty and the Beast (2020) - Paramount Theatre
Meghan Murphy - Monty Python's Spamalot (2020) - Mercury Theater Chicago
Jason Grimm - The Pajama Game (2020) - Theatre at the Center
Skyler Adams - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions

Performer in a Revue

Lorenzo Rush Jr. - Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies (2020) - Porchlight Music Theatre
Harmony France / Christina Hall - Always...Patsy Cline (2020) - Firebrand Theatre
Donica Lynn - Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies (2020) - Porchlight Music Theatre

Solo Performance

Rebecca Spence - Every Brilliant Thing (2020) - Windy City Playhouse
Deirdre O'Connell - Dana H. (2020) - Goodman Theatre

Scenic Design - Large

Takeshi Kata - Bug (2020) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Regina Garcia - King Hedley II (2020) - Court Theatre
Linda Buchanan - Stick Fly (2020) - Writers Theatre
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - Beauty and the Beast (2020) - Paramount Theatre
William Boles - Disney's Newsies (2020) - Paramount Theatre
William Boles - The Wickhams: Christmas at Pemberley (2020) - Northlight Theatre

Scenic Design - Midsize

William Boles - The Boys in the Band (2020) - Windy City Playhouse
Kurtis Boetcher - Grey House (2020) - A Red Orchid Theatre
Joe Schermoly - The Gulf (2020) - About Face Theatre
Angela Weber Miller - Sherlock's Last Case (2020) - First Folio Theatre
Jose Manuel Diaz-Soto - Twice, Thrice, Frice... (2020) - Silk Road Rising i/a/w International Voices Project

Costume Design - Midsize

Uriel Gomez - The Boys in the Band (2020) - Windy City Playhouse
Kristy Leigh Hall - Howards End (2020) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Rachel Lambert - Jeeves Saves the Day (2020) - First Folio Theatre

Costume Design - Large

Theresa Ham - Something Rotten! (2020) - Marriott Theatre
Alison Siple - The Mousetrap (2020) - Court Theatre
Theresa Ham - Beauty and the Beast (2020) - Paramount Theatre
Robin L. McGee - Disney and Cameron Mackintosh's Mary Poppins (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Theresa Ham - Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies (2020) - Porchlight Music Theatre
Karl Green - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions

Sound Design - Midsize

Jeffrey Levin - Grey House (2020) - A Red Orchid Theatre
Grover Hollway - Verböten (2020) - The House Theatre of Chicago
Christopher Kriz - Sheepdog (2020) - Shattered Globe Theatre
Sarah D. Espinoza - The Boys in the Band (2020) - Windy City Playhouse

Sound Design - Large

Andre Pluess and Christopher LaPorte - Oedipus Rex (2020) - Court Theatre
Mikhail Fiksel - Dana H. (2020) - Goodman Theatre
Josh Schmidt - Bug (2020) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jeffrey Levin - Kill Move Paradise (2020) - TimeLine Theatre Company
Christopher M. LaPorte - King Hedley II (2020) - Court Theatre

Lighting Design - Large

Keith Parham - Oedipus Rex (2020) - Court Theatre
Heather Gilbert - Bug (2020) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Lee Fiskness - Into the Woods (2020) - Writers Theatre
Keith Parham - The Great Leap (2020) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jesse Klug - Beauty and the Beast (2020) - Paramount Theatre
Lee Fiskness - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions

Lighting Design - Midsize

Rachel Levy - The Gulf (2020) - About Face Theatre
Jason Lynch - Sheepdog (2020) - Shattered Globe Theatre
Mike Durst - Howards End (2020) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Erik S. Barry - The Boys in the Band (2020) - Windy City Playhouse
Mike Durst - Grey House (2020) - A Red Orchid Theatre

Choreography

Linda Fortunato - Irving Berlin's White Christmas (2020) - Theatre at the Center
Joshua Blake Carter - Disney's Newsies (2020) - Paramount Theatre
Lynne Kurdziel-Formato - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Brenda Didier & Florence Walker-Harris - Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies (2020) - Porchlight Music Theatre
Alex Sanchez - Something Rotten! (2020) - Marriott Theatre

Music Direction

Matt Deitchman - Into the Woods (2020) - Writers Theatre
Jermaine Hill - The Color Purple (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Andra Velis Simon - Always...Patsy Cline (2020) - Firebrand Theatre
Chris Sargent - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Jermaine Hill - Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies (2020) - Porchlight Music Theatre
William Underwood - Almost Heaven: John Denver's America (2020) - Theatre at the Center

Original Music in a Play

Jeffrey Levin - Kill Move Paradise (2020) - TimeLine Theatre Company
Ladysmith Black Mambazo and Frank Russell - Lindiwe (2020) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Pornchanok Kanchanabanca - The Great Leap (2020) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Joanna Lynne Staub - Bernhardt/Hamlet (2020) - Goodman Theatre
John Gromada - The King's Speech (2020) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Artistic Specialization

Steve Cuiffo - Dana H. (2020) - Goodman Theatre
Wendy A. Huber and Margaret Garofalo - Sherlock's Last Case (2020) - First Folio Theatre
Matt Hawkins - How to Defend Yourself (2020) - Victory Gardens Theater
Micah Figueroa - The Leopard Play, or Sad Songs for Lost Boys (2020) - Steep Theatre Company
Erin Kilmurray - Oedipus Rex (2020) - Court Theatre
Breon Arzell - Kill Move Paradise (2020) - TimeLine Theatre Company

Projection Design

Mike Tutaj - The Secret of My Success (2020) - Paramount Theatre
Kevan Loney - An American in Paris (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Mike Tutaj - Oslo (2020) - TimeLine Theatre Company (Chestnut)
Anthony Churchill - Sunset Boulevard (2020) - Porchlight Music Theatre
Kevan Loney - Disney and Cameron Mackintosh's Mary Poppins (2020) - Drury Lane Productions
Hana Kim - The King's Speech (2020) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater