Contact: Jeffrey Marks, Media Chair, 312-606-0400 media@jeffawards.org
or Diane Hires–Equity Chair, equitywing@jeffawards.org
Thursday, August 27, 2009 – Chicago, IL. The Jeff Awards today announced 179 nominations in 35 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions which opened between August 1, 2008, and July 31, 2009. The Jeff Awards sent judges to the opening nights of 141 productions offered by 57 producing organizations. From these openings, 98 Equity productions were "Jeff Recommended," which made them eligible for award nominations.
The 41st Annual Jeff Awards ceremony, honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area, will be held on Monday, October 19, at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie, 9501 Skokie Boulevard. A pre-show Appetizer Buffet will run from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., and the Awards Ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, will begin at 7:30 p.m. The Second City, celebrating 50 years as a producer, will play a featured role at the Jeff Awards ceremony. Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and the pre-show buffet, are $75 ($55 for members of Actors' Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, and The Dramatists Guild of America). The evening is black tie optional and the public is cordially invited to attend. To purchase tickets, visit the Jeff Awards website at www.jeffawards.org. For more information, contact Equity Chair Diane Hires at equitywing@jeffawards.org.
Goodman Theatre led the list of theatres with 17 nominations (6 of them for a co-production with Manhattan Theatre Club), including the New Work "Ruined," which garnered six nominations including Production and New Work for Pulitzer Prize winner Lynn Nottage. Drury Lane Oakbrook, reflecting their heightened commitment to production values, followed with 16 nominations for five musicals, including six for "Miss Saigon" and four for "The Boys from Syracuse." "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" and the first post-Broadway production of "The Light in the Piazza" led the list of 15 Marriott Theatre nominations with five and four respectively. Chicago Shakespeare Theater garnered 13 nominations with 6 nods going to "Twelfth Night." TimeLine Theater Company, which became an Equity house in 2008, led the list of midsize theatres with 12 nominations. Their first post-Broadway smash hit production of "The History Boys" rated 5 nominations.
"Caroline, or Change" from Court Theatre and "A Minister's Wife" from Writers' Theatre joined Goodman's "Ruined," Drury Lane Oakbrook's "Miss Saigon," and Chicago Shakespeare's "Twelfth Night" in most nominations for a single production.
The coveted nominations for Outstanding Ensemble went to "The Arabian Nights" of Lookingglass Theatre; "The Terrible Reign and Lamentable Death of Edward II... of Chicago Shakespeare Theater; "Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" from John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter; "The History Boys" of TimeLine Theatre Company; "Million Dollar Quartet" from Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions and Northern Lights, Inc.; "Scenes from the Big Picture" from Seanachai Theatre Company; "The Seafarer" from Steppenwolf Theatre Company; and "Studs Terkel's Not Working" from The Second City e.t.c. The Jeff Awards is pleased to announce that Actors' Equity Association will continue its support of the Equity Jeff Awards by sponsoring the Outstanding Ensemble Award.
Among individual multiple nominees Mary Ernster was nominated as Principal Actress – Musical in both Marriott's "The Light in the Piazza" and Apple Tree Theatre's "Wings.” Janet Ulrich Brooks is a two-time nominee for work at Timeline Theatre Company’s “Not Enough Air” (Principal Actress – Play) and “Weekend” (Supporting Actress – Play). Versatile triple threat Sean Fortunato was nominated for roles in "Curtains" (Drury Lane Oakbrook) and "The Producers" (Theatre at the Center). Tanya Saracho received two nods for New Work with "Kita y Fernanda" at 16th Street Theater and "Our Lady of the Underpass" at Teatro Vista... Theatre With a View. David H. Bell topped the individual nominees with four nominations: for New Adaptation of a Musical with "The Boys from Syracuse" and "The Bowery Boys" and both Director – Musical and Choreographer for "The Boys from Syracuse."
The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968. With up to 50 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, the Jeff Awards is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors. The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community. The Jeff Awards evaluates over 250 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies annually. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre. The next Non-Equity awards ceremony will be held on June 7, 2010 at the Park West.
Complete List of Jeff Equity Nominations
PRODUCTION — PLAY - LARGE
"The Arabian Nights" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
"Boleros for the Disenchanted" - Goodman Theatre
"The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II ..." - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
"The Lieutenant of Inishmore" - Northlight Theatre
"The Piano Lesson" - Court Theatre
"Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
"The Seafarer" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
"Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
PRODUCTION — PLAY - MIDSIZE
"The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"The Little Foxes" - Shattered Globe Theatre
"A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
"Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"Our Lady of the Underpass" - Teatro Vista . . . Theatre with a View
"The Overwhelming" - Next Theatre Company
"These Shining Lives" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
PRODUCTION — MUSICAL - LARGE
"The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
"Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre
"Million Dollar Quartet" - Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions and Northern Lights, Inc.
"A Minister's Wife"- Writers' Theatre
"Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee" - Marriott Theatre
PRODUCTION — MUSICAL - MIDSIZE
"Once on this Island" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
"Tomorrow Morning" - Hillary A. Williams, LLC
PRODUCTION — REVUE
"America: All Better!" - The Second City
"Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
"Studs Terkel's Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.
ENSEMBLE
"The Arabian Nights" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
"The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II..." - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
"Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
"The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"Million Dollar Quartet" - Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions and Northern Lights, Inc.
"Scenes from the Big Picture" - Seanachai Theatre Company
"The Seafarer" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
"Studs Terkel's Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.
NEW WORK — PLAY
Lisa Dillman - "The Walls" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Lynn Nottage - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Masha Obolensky - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Tanya Saracho - "Kita y Fernanda" - 16th Street Theater
Tanya Saracho - "Our Lady of the Underpass" - Teatro Vista…Theatre with a View
NEW ADAPTATION — PLAY
Seth Bockley - "Jon" - Collaboraction
Frank Galati - "Kafka on the Shore" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Frank Mahon & Milissa Pacelli - "The Quiet Man Tales" - Libby Adler Mages, Tony D'Angelo and Smock Alley Theater Company
NEW WORK OR ADAPTATION - MUSICAL
David H. Bell, Jeremy Cohen & Aaron Thielen - "The Bowery Boys" - Marriott Theatre
David H. Bell & Keith Dworkin - "The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Josh Schmidt, Jan Tranen & Austin Pendleton - "A Minister's Wife" - Writers' Theatre
DIRECTOR - PLAY
Randall Arney - "The Seafarer" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Nick Bowling - "The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
David Cromer - "Picnic" - Writers' Theatre
Sean Graney - "The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II…" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ron OJ Parson - "The Piano Lesson" - Court Theatre
John Tillinger - "Don't Dress for Dinner" - The British Stage Company
Alison C. Vesely - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
Rachel Walshe - "These Shining Lives" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Kate Whoriskey - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
DIRECTOR - MUSICAL
David H. Bell - "The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Michael Halberstam - "A Minister's Wife" - Writers' Theatre
Charles Newell - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Marc Robin - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
DIRECTOR — REVUE
Gerald Alessandrini & William Selby - Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
Matt Hovde - America: All Better!" - The Second City
Matt Hovde - Studs Terkel's Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.
ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE — PLAY
Maury Cooper - "Buried Child" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Russell G. Jones - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Timothy Edward Kane - "Rock 'n' Roll" - Goodman Theatre
Larry Neumann, Jr. - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
William L. Petersen - "Blackbird" - Victory Gardens Theater
Robert Sella - "Amadeus" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE — MUSICAL
Joseph Anthony Foronda - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Sean Fortunato - "Curtains" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Nick Garrison - "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" - American Theater Company
Brian Sears - "The Bowery Boys" - Marriott Theatre
Richard Strimer - "Crazy for You" - Theatre at the Center
ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Janet Ulrich Brooks - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Saidah Arrika Ekulona - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Mary Beth Fisher - "Rock 'n' Roll" - Goodman Theatre
Kirsten Fitzgerald - "Pumpgirl" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Mattie Hawkinson - "Blackbird" - Victory Gardens Theater
Peggy Roeder - "Truman Capote's A Christmas Memory & The Thanksgiving Visitor" - Provision Theater
Rebecca Spence - These Shining Lives" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE — MUSICAL
E. Faye Butler - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
McKinley Carter - "John and Jen" - Apple Tree Theatre
Mary Ernster - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Mary Ernster - "Wings" - Apple Tree Theatre
Hollis Resnik - "Grey Gardens" - Northlight Theatre
SOLO PERFORMANCE
Taylor Mac - "The Young Ladies of . . ." - About Face Theatre
Max McLean - "Mark's Gospel" - Fellowship for the Performing Arts
Tom Mula - "Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol" - Theater Wit
Gwendolyn Whiteside - "The K of D: An Urban Legend" - The Route 66 Theatre Company
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — PLAY
Lance Baker - "Mauritius" - Northlight Theatre
Jake Cohen - "Up" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jon Michael Hill - "The Tempest" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ross Lehman - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ron Rains - "The Quiet Man Tales" - Libby Adler Mages, Tony D'Angelo and Smock Alley Theater Company
Alex Weisman - The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Larry Yando - Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — MUSICAL
Malcolm Durning - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Sean Fortunato - "The Producers" - Theatre at the Center
Levi Kreis - "Million Dollar Quartet" - Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, and Northern Lights, Inc.
Dennis Moench - "All Shook Up" - Marriott Theatre
Max Quinlan - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Alan Schmuckler - "A Minister's Wife" - Writers' Theatre
Bernie Yvon - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — PLAY
Janet Ulrich Brooks - "Weekend" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Hillary Clemens - "Picnic" - Writers' Theatre
Linda Gehringer - "The Crowd You're In With" - Goodman Theatre
Spencer Kayden - "Don't Dress for Dinner" - The British Stage Company
Eileen Niccolai - "The Little Foxes" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Roxanne Reese - "Magnolia" - Goodman Theatre
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Liz Baltes - "A Minister's Wife" - Writers' Theatre
Melanie Brezill - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Alene Robertson - "Mame" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Summer Smart - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Laura E. Taylor - "The Producers" - Theatre at the Center
Nancy Voigts - "Curtains" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
ACTOR IN A REVUE
Mark David Kaplan - "Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter
George Andrew Wolff - "Side by Side by Sondheim" - Light Opera Works Second Stage
ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Amanda Blake Davis — "Studs Terkel's Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.
Anne Gunn — "Side by Side by Sondheim" - Light Opera Works Second Stage
Leisa Mather — "Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter
SCENIC DESIGN - LARGE
Christopher Ash - "Pump Boys & Dinettes" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Brian Sidney Bembridge - "The Maids" - Writers' Theatre
Linda Buchanan - "Boleros for the Disenchanted" - Goodman Theatre
Kevin Depinet - "The Crowd You're In With" - Goodman Theatre
Jack Magaw - "Picnic" - Writers' Theatre
Lucy Osborne - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
SCENIC DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Brian Sidney Bembridge - "The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Melania Lancy - "The Little Foxes" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Angela Miller - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
Courtney O'Neill - "Talk Radio" - The Gift Theatre Company
Keith Pitts - "Weekend" - TimeLine Theatre Company
COSTUME DESIGN - LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld - "The Arabian Nights" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Dona Granata - "Turn of the Century" - Goodman Theatre
Virgil Johnson - "Amadeus" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Lucy Osborne - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Tatjana Radisic - "Mame" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
COSTUME DESIGN — MIDSIZE
Rachel Laritz - "The Voysey Inheritance" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Bill Morey - "Candide" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Alison Siple - "The Marriage of Figaro" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
SOUND DESIGN — LARGE
Lindsay Jones - "Macbeth" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ray Nardelli and Joshua Horvath - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Andre J. Pluess - "Ghostwritten" - Goodman Theatre
Josh Schmidt - "The Tempest" - Steppenwolf Theatre
Darron L. West - "Radio Macbeth" - Court Theatre
SOUND DESIGN - MIDSIZE
Joe Court - "The Unseen" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Andrew Hansen - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones - "The K of D: An Urban Legend" - The Route 66 Theatre Company
LIGHTING DESIGN — LARGE
Christopher Akerlind - "Rock 'n' Roll" - Goodman Theatre
John Horan - "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde" - Northlight Theatre
James Ingalls - "Kafka on the Shore" - Steppenwolf Theatre
Natasha Katz - "Turn of the Century" - Goodman Theatre
Jesse Klug - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Philip S. Rosenberg - "Amadeus" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
LIGHTING DESIGN — MIDSIZE
Matthew Gawryk - "The Unseen" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Jeremy Getz - "El Grito del Bronx" - Collaboraction and Teatro Vista i/a/w Goodman Theatre
Shelley Strasser Holland - "The Glass Menagerie" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Jesse Klug - "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" - American Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau - "The Screwtape Letters" - Fellowship for the Performing Arts
CHOREOGRAPHY
David H. Bell - "The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Brenda Didier - "Once on this Island" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Linda Fortunato - "Crazy for You" - Theatre at the Center
Matt Raftery - "The Bowery Boys" - Marriott Theatre
Marc Robin - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre
ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Andrew Hansen - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Alaric Jans - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Dominic Kanza - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
MUSIC DIRECTION
Richard Carsey - "A Minister's Wife" - Writers' Theatre
Eugene Dizon - "Candide" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Roberta Duchak - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Michael Mahler - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre
Ryan T. Nelson - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Doug Peck - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Doug Peck - "Wings" - Apple Tree Theatre
Malcolm Ruhl - "Pump Boys & Dinettes" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Ned Mochel - Fight Choreography - "On An Average Day" - The Route 66 Theatre Company
Steve Tolin - Special Effects - "The Lieutenant of Inishmore" - Northlight Theatre
Mike Tutaj - Video Design - "Jon" - Collaboraction
Mike Tutaj - Film & Video Design - "Tomorrow Morning" - Hillary A. Williams, LLC
Multiple Nominees
By Theatre
Goodman Theatre (6 in association with Manhattan Theatre Club)17
Drury Lane Oakbrook16
Marriott Theatre14
Chicago Shakespeare Theater13
TimeLine Theatre Company12
Writers' Theatre10
Court Theatre9
Steppenwolf Theatre Company8
John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter5
Northlight Theatre5
Shattered Globe Theatre5
First Folio Theatre4
Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago4
Rivendell Theatre Ensemble4
The Second City e.t.c.4
Theatre at the Center4
A Red Orchid Theatre3
Apple Tree Theatre3
Collaboraction3
Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, and Northern Lights, Inc.3
Lookingglass Theatre Company3
Teatro Vista & Collaboraction i/a/w Goodman Theatre3
The Route 66 Theatre Company3
American Theater Company2
Fellowship for the Performing Arts2
Hillary A. Williams, LLC2
Libby Adler Mages, Tony D'Angelo & Smock Alley Theater Company2
Light Opera Works Second Stage2
Remy Bumppo Theatre Company2
The British Stage Company2
The Second City2
Victory Gardens Theater2
By Production
A Minister's WifeWriters' Theatre6
Caroline, or ChangeCourt Theatre6
Miss SaigonDrury Lane Oakbrook6
RuinedGoodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club6
Twelfth NightChicago Shakespeare Theater6
Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the StarsJohn Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter5
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatMarriott Theatre5
Not Enough AirTimeLine Theatre Company5
The History BoysTimeLine Theatre Company5
A Moon for the MisbegottenFirst Folio Theatre4
Studs Terkel's Not WorkingThe Second City e.t.c.4
The Bowery BoysMarriott Theatre4
The Boys from SyracuseDrury Lane Oakbrook4
The Light in the PiazzaMarriott Theatre4
AmadeusChicago Shakespeare Theater3
The Arabian NightsLookingglass Theatre Company3
The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of Edward II ...Chicago Shakespeare Theater3
Million Dollar QuartetDee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, and Northern Lights, Inc.3
PicnicWriters' Theatre3
Rock 'n' RollGoodman Theatre3
The Little FoxesShattered Globe Theatre3
The SeafarerSteppenwolf Theatre Company3
These Shining LivesRivendell Theatre Ensemble3
America:Â All Better!The Second City2
BlackbirdVictory Gardens Theater2
Boleros for the DisenchantedGoodman Theatre2
CandidePorchlight Music Theatre Chicago2
Crazy for YouTheatre at the Center2
CurtainsDrury Lane Oakbrook2
Don't Dress for DinnerThe British Stage Company2
Hedwig and the Angry InchAmerican Theater Company2
JonCollaboraction2
Kafka on the ShoreSteppenwolf Theatre2
MameDrury Lane Oakbrook2
Once on this IslandPorchlight Music Theatre Chicago2
Our Lady of the UnderpassTeatro Vista ...Theatre With A View2
Pump Boys & DinettesDrury Lane Oakbrook2
Side by Side by SondheimLight Opera Works Second Stage2
The Crowd You're In WithGoodman Theatre2
The K of D: An Urban LegendThe Route 66 Theatre Company2
The Lieutenant of InishmoreNorthlight Theatre2
The Piano LessonCourt Theatre2
The ProducersTheatre at the Center2
The Quiet Man TalesLibby Adler Mages, Tony D'Angelo, and Smock Alley Theater Company2
The TempestSteppenwolf Theatre2
The UnseenA Red Orchid Theatre2
Tomorrow MorningHillary A. Williams, LLC2
Turn of the CenturyGoodman Theatre2
WeekendTimeLine Theatre Company2
WingsApple Tree Theatre2
By Individual
David H. Bell4
Brian Sidney Bembridge
Janet Ulrich Brooks
2
2
Mary Ernster2
Sean Fortunato2
Andrew Hansen2
Matt Hovde2
Lindsay Jones2
Jesse Klug2
Lucy Osborne2
Doug Peck2
Marc Robin2
Tanya Saracho2
Josh Schmidt2
Mike Tutaj 2
SPECIAL NOTICE TO NEWS MEDIA
Your complimentary ticket to the 41st Annual Jeff Awards Ceremony will be held at the News Media Table at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie only if you make a reservation in advance with Jeffrey Marks at 312.606.0400 or media@jeffawards.org.
Names of award recipients will be released immediately following the presentation ceremony October 19 by email and on our website. Photos from the event will be available on our website.
A Media Curtain is available for your own photos. We will also have an interview area available to you, and will assist in bringing interviewees to that area. If you need a quote or interview with any Jeff Awards committee member, please call or e-mail Jeffrey Marks at 312-606-0400 or media@jeffawards.org.
The Jeff Awards Committee website, www.jeffawards.org, lists all the current nominees and statistics, along with other Jeff Awards information and news.