Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards

2017 NON-EQUITY Jeff Award
Nominees and Recipients

 

Production - Play
At the Table - Broken Nose Theatre
How We Got On - Haven Theatre Company
Miss Holmes - Lifeline Theatre
Our Lady of 121st Street - Eclipse Theatre Company
Prowess - Jackalope Theatre Company
The North Pool - Interrobang Theatre Project

 

Production - Musical
High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre
The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
The Wiz - Kokandy Productions
Urinetown - BoHo Theatre

 

Director - Play
James Yost - The North Pool - Interrobang Theatre Project
Jonathan L. Green - truth and reconciliation - Sideshow Theatre Company
Robert Kauzlaric - Cymbeline - Strawdog Theatre Company
Spenser Davis - At the Table - Broken Nose Theatre
Victor Quezada-Perez - The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui - Trap Door Theatre

 

Director - Musical
Christopher Pazdernik - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
Elise Kauzlaric - Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre
Fred Anzevino - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Scott Weinstein - Bat Boy The Musical - Griffin Theatre Company
Stephen Schellhardt - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre

 

Ensemble
At the Table - Broken Nose Theatre
Bat Boy The Musical - Griffin Theatre Company
good friday - Kristiana Rae Colon and Tara Branham in collaboration with Oracle Productions
High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
How We Got On - Haven Theatre Company
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui - Trap Door Theatre
truth and reconciliation - Sideshow Theatre Company

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Play
Gage Wallace - Taste - Red Theater Chicago
George Seegebrecht - Hauptmann - City Lit Theater Company
John Henry Roberts - The Little Flower of East Orange - Eclipse Theatre Company
Kevin V. Smith - Taste - Red Theater Chicago
Ryan Hallahan - The Body of an American - Stage Left Theatre
Salar Ardebili - The North Pool - Interrobang Theatre Project

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Musical
Henry McGinniss - Bat Boy The Musical - Griffin Theatre Company
Henry McGinniss - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
Jordan Phelps - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays
Maxwell J. DeTogne - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
William Roberts - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Play
Amy Johnson - Falling - Interrobang Theatre Project
Elaine Carlson - The Lion in Winter - Promethean Theatre Ensemble
Jeannie Affelder - The Little Flower of East Orange - Eclipse Theatre Company
Kat McDonnell - Once in a Lifetime - Strawdog Theatre Company
Kim Boler - Human Terrain - Broken Nose Theatre
Shayln Welch - The Kid Thing - Nothing Without a Company

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Musical
Amanda Horvath - Tonya and Nancy: The Rock Opera - Underscore Theatre Company
Colette Todd - Next to Normal - BoHo Theatre
Molly Hernandez - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Stephanie Stockstill - Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre
Sydney Charles - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Play
Adam Bitterman - The Seedbed - Redtwist Theatre
D'Wayne Taylor - Jesus Hopped the ''A'' Train - Eclipse Theatre Company
Justin Tsatsa - Falling - Interrobang Theatre Project
Matt Edmonds - Death of a Salesman - Redtwist Theatre
Robert Koon - Chagrin Falls - The Agency Theater Collective

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Musical
Chuckie Benson - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions
Joe Giovannetti - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Luke Meierdiercks - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays
Nick Druzbanski - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
Scott Danielson - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
Steven Perkins - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Play
Deanna Reed-Foster - Even Longer and Farther Away - The New Colony
Echaka Agba - At the Table - Broken Nose Theatre
JoAnn Montemurro - The Assembled Parties - Raven Theatre
Kelli Strickland - The House of Blue Leaves - Raven Theatre
Kendra Thulin - Wastwater - Steep Theatre Company

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Musical
Anne Sheridan Smith - Bat Boy The Musical - Griffin Theatre Company
Courtney Jones - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Honey West - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays
Jenifer Tyler - Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre
Nicole Michelle Haskins - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions
Veronica Garza - Tonya and Nancy: The Rock Opera - Underscore Theatre Company

 

Actor or Actress in a Revue
Averis I. Anderson - An Anthony Newley-Leslie Bricusse Songbook - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Colette Todd - Honky Tonk Angels - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Graham Thomas Heacock - An Anthony Newley-Leslie Bricusse Songbook - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Ian Rigg - Oh, Coward! - Dead Writers Theatre Collective
Leryn Turlington - Honky Tonk Angels - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 

Solo Performance
Philip Dawkins - The Happiest Place on Earth - Greenhouse Theater Center i/a/w Sideshow Theatre Company
Sarah Gise - The Amish Project - Interrobang Theatre Project

 

New Musical
Alex Higgin-Houser - Haymarket: The Anarchist's Song - Underscore Theatre Company
Robert Kauzlaric and George Howe - Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre

 

New Play
Alex Lubischer - Bobbie Clearly - Steep Theatre Company
Heather McNama and Nancy Nyman - Resolution - Pride Films and Plays
Ike Holter - Prowess - Jackalope Theatre Company
Jerre Dye - Distance - Strawdog Theatre Company
Philip Dawkins - The Happiest Place on Earth - Greenhouse Theater Center i/a/w Sideshow Theatre Company
Shepsu Aakhu - Feral - Ma'at Production Association of Afrikan Centered Theater
Zeljko Djukic - Gentle - TUTA Theatre Chicago

 

Choreography
Aubrey Adams - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
Breon Arzell - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions
Christopher Pazdernik - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
Jon Martinez - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays

 

Fight Choreography
Matt Hawkins - Cymbeline - Strawdog Theatre Company
Ryan Bourque - Prowess - Jackalope Theatre Company

 

Music Direction
Charlotte Rivard-Hoster - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
Jeremy Ramey - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jimmy Morehead - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions
Jon Scheidman - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
Robert Ollis - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays

 

Original Music in a Play
Andrew Hansen - Cymbeline - Strawdog Theatre Company
Andrew Hansen - Miss Holmes - Lifeline Theatre
Ben Sutherland - The Lion in Winter - Promethean Theatre Ensemble
Natasha Bogojevich - Gentle - TUTA Theatre Chicago
Shawn Wallace - Rutherford's Travels - Pegasus Theatre Chicago

 

Scenic Design
Ashley Ann Woods - Miss Holmes - Lifeline Theatre
Greg Pinsoneault - The North Pool - Interrobang Theatre Project
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - The Assembled Parties - Raven Theatre
Kevin Hagan - Our Lady of 121st Street - Eclipse Theatre Company
Kurtis Boetcher - Gentle - TUTA Theatre Chicago
Michelle Manni - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project

 

Lighting Design
Alexander Ridgers - Winterset - Griffin Theatre Company
Brandon Wardell - Bat Boy The Musical - Griffin Theatre Company
Erik Barry - Haymarket: The Anarchist's Song - Underscore Theatre Company
G."Max" Maxin IV - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
Kevin D. Gawley - A Wrinkle in Time - Lifeline Theatre

 

Costume Design
Aly Renee Amidei - Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre
Elizabeth Wislar - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
John Nasca - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays
Rachel M. Sypniewski - The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui - Trap Door Theatre
Virginia Varland - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions

 

Sound Design
Eric Backus - A Wrinkle in Time - Lifeline Theatre
Matthew Reich - The Promise of a Rose Garden - Babes With Blades
Stephen Ptacek - How We Got On - Haven Theatre Company
Stephen Ptacek - In To America - Griffin Theatre Company
Thomas Dixon - Peerless - First Floor Theater
Thomas Dixon - Wastwater - Steep Theatre Company

 

Projection Design
Anthony Churchill - The Body of an American - Stage Left Theatre
Brock Alter - In To America - Griffin Theatre Company
Michael Stanfill - Prowess - Jackalope Theatre Company

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here
Tickets for the Jeff Non Equity Awards Ceremony
Ticket options
All tickets held at will call


Support the Jeff Awards