Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards

2016 EQUITY Jeff Award
Nominees and Recipients

 

Production - Play - Large
2666 - Goodman Theatre
Arcadia - Writers Theatre
Between Riverside and Crazy - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Charm - Northlight Theatre
Long Day's Journey Into Night - Court Theatre
The House That Will Not Stand - Victory Gardens Theater
The Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Production Play - Midsize
Good For Otto - The Gift Theatre
Le Switch - About Face Theatre
Pilgrim's Progress - A Red Orchid Theatre
The Mutilated - A Red Orchid Theatre
The Rainmaker - American Blues Theater
United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Production-Musical-Large
Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Oklahoma! - Paramount Theatre
Ride the Cyclone - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
War Paint - Goodman Theatre
West Side Story - Paramount Theatre

 

Production-Musical-Midsize
Adding Machine: A Musical - The Hypocrites
Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors - American Blues Theater
Side Show - Porchlight Music Theatre
The Producers - Mercury Theater Chicago

 

Director - Play
Aaron Posner and Teller - The Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Edward Blatchford - The Rainmaker - American Blues Theater
Michael Halberstam - Arcadia - Writers Theatre
Michael Patrick Thornton - Good For Otto - The Gift Theatre
Vanessa Stalling - United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Director - Musical
Brenda Didier - Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Jim Corti - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre
L. Walter Stearns - The Producers - Mercury Theater Chicago
Michael Weber & Brian Johnson - Side Show - Porchlight Music Theatre
Nick Bowling - Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - Ride the Cyclone - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Ensemble
2666 - Goodman Theatre
Charm - Northlight Theatre
Death of a Streetcar Named Virginia Woolf: A Parody - Writers Theatre
Ride the Cyclone - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Spill - TimeLine Theatre Company
United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Play
Dan Waller - Spinning - Irish Theatre of Chicago
Dexter Zollicoffer - Charm - Northlight Theatre
Eamonn Walker - Between Riverside and Crazy - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Greg Matthew Anderson - Arcadia - Writers Theatre
Nate Dendy - The Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nicholas Harazin - Beautiful Autistic - Chicago Dramatists
Timothy Edward Kane - One Man, Two Guvnors - Court Theatre

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Musical
Alex Goodrich - Elf - Marriott Theatre
Colte Julian - Oklahoma! - Paramount Theatre
Matthew Crowle - The Producers - Mercury Theater Chicago
Michael Aaron Lindner - The Man Who Murdered Sherlock Holmes - Mercury Theater Chicago
Nathaniel Stampley - Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Nick Sandys - The Man Who Murdered Sherlock Holmes - Mercury Theater Chicago

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Play
AnJi White - Sunset Baby - TimeLine Theatre Company
Bryce Gangel - Dry Land - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Jennifer Engstrom - The Mutilated - A Red Orchid Theatre
Jessica Ervin - Dry Land - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Linda Reiter - Marvin's Room - Shattered Globe Theatre
Mary Beth Fisher - Domesticated - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Rebecca Spence - How the World Began - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Musical
Alexis J. Rogers - Don't Make Me Over (In Tribute to Dionne Warwick) - Black Ensemble Theater
Christine Ebersole - War Paint - Goodman Theatre
Donica Lynn - Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Klea Blackhurst - Hazel: A Musical Maid In America - Drury Lane Productions
Michelle Aravena - Bye Bye Birdie - Drury Lane Productions
Patti LuPone - War Paint - Goodman Theatre

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Play
Cliff Saunders - The Heir Apparent - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
John Kelly Connolly - Good For Otto - The Gift Theatre
Kelvin Roston Jr - Sunset Baby - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mark Roberts - New Country - Fair Trade Productions
Mike Nussbaum - The Price - TimeLine Theatre Company
Rob Riley - Good For Otto - The Gift Theatre

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Musical
Eric Lewis - Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Evan Tyrone Martin - Far From Heaven - Porchlight Music Theatre
Evan Tyrone Martin - Side Show - Porchlight Music Theatre
Richard Ruiz - Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Sean Fortunato - Monty Python's Spamalot - Theatre at the Center

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Play
Brookelyn Hebart - The Seagull - The Artistic Home
Deanna Dunagan - Marvin's Room - Shattered Globe Theatre
Elizabeth Ledo - Le Switch - About Face Theatre
Elizabeth Ledo - The Matchmaker - Goodman Theatre
Jacqueline Williams - The House That Will Not Stand - Victory Gardens Theater
Miriam Silverman - The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window - Goodman Theatre

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Musical
Alene Robertson - Irving Berlin's White Christmas - Drury Lane Productions
E. Faye Butler - Hairspray - Paramount Theatre
Lia Mortensen - Company - Writers Theatre
Mary Antonini - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre
Susan Moniz - October Sky - Marriott Theatre

 

Actor or Actress in a Revue
Lisa Beasley - A Red Line Runs Through It - The Second City e.t.c.
Melanie McCullough - Dynamite Divas - Black Ensemble Theater
Peter Kim - A Red Line Runs Through It - The Second City e.t.c.
Rashada Dawan - Dynamite Divas - Black Ensemble Theater
Shari Addison - Dynamite Divas - Black Ensemble Theater

 

Solo Performance
Barbara Figgins - My Brilliant Divorce - Irish Theatre of Chicago
Barry Shabaka Henley - Satchmo at the Waldor - Court Theatre
Brian Quijada - Where Did We Sit on the Bus? - Teatro Vista
Gail Rastorfer - The Unfortunates - SoloChicago Theatre Company
Manny Buckley - Looking Over the President's Shoulder - American Blues Theater

 

New Work - Play
Brian Quijada - Where Did We Sit on the Bus? - Teatro Vista
John Reeger, Julie Shannon, Michael Mahler - The Man Who Murdered Sherlock Holmes - Mercury Theater Chicago
Philip Dawkins - Charm - Northlight Theatre
Philip Dawkins - Le Switch - About Face Theatre
Rohina Malik - Yasmina's Necklace - 16th Street Theater
Vanessa Stalling - United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

New Adaptation
Aaron Thielen & Michael Mahler - October Sky - Marriott Theatre
Frank Galati - East of Eden - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Mary Zimmerman - Treasure Island - Lookingglass Theatre Company and Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Robert Falls and Seth Bockley - 2666 - Goodman Theatre

 

Choreography
Brigitte Ditmars - Xanadu - American Theater Company
Danny Herman - Nice Work If You Can Get It - Theatre at the Center
Katie Spelman - Oklahoma! - Paramount Theatre
Matthew Crowle - Irving Berlin's White Christmas - Drury Lane Productions
William Carlos Angulo - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre

 

Music Direction
Austin Cook - Little Shop of Horrors - American Blues Theater
Doug Peck - Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Ryan T. Nelson - Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Tom Vendafreddo - A Christmas Story, The Musical - Paramount Theatre
Tom Vendafreddo - Oklahoma! - Paramount Theatre
Tom Vendafreddo - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre

 

Original Music in a Play
Andre Pluess - Treasure Island - Lookingglass Theatre Company and Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Brando Triantafillou - The Mutilated - A Red Orchid Theatre
Daniel Knox - The Glass Menagerie - The Hypocrites
Diego Colon and Christopher Kriz - The Grapes of Wrath - The Gift Theatre
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - East of Eden - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

 

Scenic Design - Large
Jack Magaw - Long Day's Journey Into Night - Court Theatre
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - Deathtrap - Drury Lane Productions
Kevin Depinet - The Heir Apparent - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Kevin Depinet - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre
Tom Burch - Sucker Punch - Victory Gardens Theater

 

Scenic Design - Midsize
Adam Veness - The New Sincerity - Theater Wit
Chelsea M. Warren - After all the terrible things I do - About Face Theatre
Joe Schemoly - The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence - Theater Wit
Sarah E. Ross - The Rainmaker - American Blues Theater
Thad Hallstein - Jerusalem - Profiles Theatre

 

Lighting Design - Large
Aaron Spivey - 2666 - Goodman Theatre
David Weiner - East of Eden - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jesse Klug - Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Jesse Klug - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre
Kenneth Posner - War Paint - Goodman Theatre
Lee Fiskness - Sucker Punch - Victory Gardens Theater
Thom Weaver - The Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Lighting Design - Midsize
Diane D. Fairchild - Where Did We Sit on the Bus? - Teatro Vista
Matt Gawryk - The Glass Menagerie - The Hypocrites
Michael Stanfill - John Ball's In the Heat of the Night - Shattered Globe Theatre
Mike Durst - Adding Machine: A Musical - The Hypocrites
Richard Norwood - A Small Oak Tree Runs Red - Congo Square Theatre Company
William C. Kirkham - United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Costume Design - Large
Ana Kuzmanic - Treasure Island - Lookingglass Theatre Company and Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Brenda Winstead - Nice Work If You Can Get It - Theatre at the Center
Catherine Zuber - War Paint - Goodman Theatre
Nancy Missimi - Elf - Marriott Theatre
Theresa Ham - Hairspray - Paramount Theatre

 

Costume Design - Midsize
Bill Morey - Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Bill Morey - Far From Heaven - Porchlight Music Theatre
Bill Morey - Side Show - Porchlight Music Theatre
Frances Maggio - The Producers - Mercury Theater Chicago
Jeremy W. Floyd - The Explorers Club - Windy City Playhouse

 

Sound Design - Large
Andre Pluess - Spill - TimeLine Theatre Company
Andre Pluess - Treasure Island - Lookingglass Theatre Company and Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Barry G. Funderburg - The 39 Steps - Theatre at the Center
Lindsay Jones - Othello - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ryan Hickey - Deathtrap - Drury Lane Productions

 

Sound Design - Midsize
Brandon Reed - A Small Oak Tree Runs Red - Congo Square Theatre Company
Brian Quijada - Where Did We Sit on the Bus? - Teatro Vista
Christopher Kriz - The Madness of Edgar Allan Poe: A Love Story - First Folio Theatre
Miles Polaski and Mikhail Fiskel - Fulfillment - American Theater Company and The Flea Theatre
Steve Labedz - United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Projections/Video Design
Joseph A. Burke - 1984 - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Liviu Pasare - In the Time of the Butterflies - Teatro Vista
Mike Tutaj - Chimerica - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mike Tutaj - Ride the Cyclone - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Shawn Sagady - 2666 - Goodman Theatre

 

Artistic Specialization
Properties and Set Dressing - Cassy Schillo - Deathtrap - Drury Lane Productions
Origami Art and Consultation - Christine Edison - Animals Out of Paper - Shattered Globe Theatre
Fight Choreography - Chuck Coyl - Sucker Punch - Victory Gardens Theater
Magic Design - Johnny Thompson - The Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Properties Design - Mary O'Dowd and Amy Peter - The Price - TimeLine Theatre Company
Puppet Design - Sarah E. Ross - Little Shop of Horrors - American Blues Theater

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here
Tickets for the Jeff Equity Awards Ceremony
Choose ticket option


Support the Jeff Awards