Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards

Non-Equity Jeff Award Recipients


2011 NON-EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

RECIPIENTS HIGHLIGHTED IN RED

 

PRODUCTION   -   PLAY

“A Delicate Balance” - Redtwist Theatre

“Lobby Hero” - Redtwist Theatre

“Stage Door” - Griffin Theatre Company

“The Love of the Nightingale” - Red Tape Theatre

“Man From Nebraska” - Redtwist Theatre

“The Master and Margarita” - Strawdog Theatre Company

 

PRODUCTION   -   MUSICAL

Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” - Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

“Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

“Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

“The Pirates of Penzance” - The Hypocrites

 

DIRECTOR   -   PLAY

Louis Contey - “The Master and Margarita” - Strawdog Theatre Company

Zeljko Djukic - “Baal” - TUTA Theatre Chicago

Keira Fromm - “Lobby Hero” - Redtwist Theatre

Jimmy McDermott - “The Three Faces of Doctor Crippen” - The Strange Tree Group

James Palmer - “The Love of the Nightingale” - Red Tape Theatre

Robin Witt - “Stage Door” - Griffin Theatre Company

 

DIRECTOR  -   MUSICAL

Brenda Didier - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Sean Graney - “The Pirates of Penzance” - The Hypocrites

Matt Hawkins - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

Jimmy McDermott - “Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” - Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

P. Marston Sullivan - “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

 

ENSEMBLE

Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” - Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

 “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James Ubique

 “Shakespeare's King Phycus”- The Strange Tree Group i/a/w The Lord Chamberlain's Men

 “Some Enchanted Evening: The Songs of Rodgers and Hammerstein” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

“The Master and Margarita” - Strawdog Theatre Company

“The Pirates of Penzance” - The Hypocrites

The Three Faces of Doctor Crippen” - The Strange Tree Group

 

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE   -   PLAY

Luke Hamilton   (Sherlock Holmes) - “Sherlock Holmes, The Final Adventure” - Idle Muse Theatre Company

Andrew Jessop   (Jeff) - “Lobby Hero” - Redtwist Theatre

Chuck Spencer   (Ken Carpenter) - “Man from Nebraska” - Redtwist Theatre

D'wayne Taylor   (Mr. Zero) - “Brutal Imagination” - Caffeine Theatre

Ian Westerfer   (Baal) - “Baal” - TUTA Theatre Chicago

 

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE   -   MUSICAL

Alex Balestrieri   (Dodgson / New Baker) - “Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” - Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

Andrew Mueller   (Huckleberry Finn) - “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Benjamin Sprunger   (Robert) - “Company” - Griffin Theatre Company

Jeremy Trager   (Lewis Carroll) -“Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll   Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

 

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE –  PLAY

Brenda Barrie (Eva/Brenda) - “Memory” - BackStage Theatre Company

Mechelle Moe   (Terry Randall) - “Stage Door” - Griffin Theatre Company

Caroline Neff   (Charlotte) - “A Brief History of Helen of Troy”    Steep Theatre Company

Caroline Neff   (Rachel) - “Port” - Griffin Theatre Company

Joy Thorbjornsen- Coates   (Fonsia Dorsey) - “The Gin Game” - Lincoln Square Theatre

Nicole Wiesner   (Marie) - “The First Ladies” - Trap Door Theatre

 

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE   -   MUSICAL

Jessie Fisher   (The Emcee) - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

Jennifer T. Grubb   (Jacky Samson) - “Oh, Boy!” - City Lit Theater Company

Anita Hoffman   (Miss Mona Stangley) - “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas” - Circle

Theatre

Lindsay Leopold   (Sally Bowles) - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE   -   PLAY

Brian Parry   (John) - “Shining City” - Redtwist Theatre

Vance Smith   (Lenny) - “The Homecoming” - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company

Jon Steinhagen   (Big Daddy) - “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” - Raven Theatre

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE   -   MUSICAL

Courtney Crouse   (Tom Sawyer) - “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” –

Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Noah Sullivan   (Sheriff Earl Dodd) - “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas” - Circle Theatre

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTNG ROLE   -   PLAY

Nora Fiffer   (Maggie) - “After the Fall” - Eclipse Theatre Company

Lorraine Freund   (Mother Superior) - “Agnes of God” - Hubris Productions

Darci Nalepa   (Steph) - “reasons to be pretty” - Profiles Theatre

Sara Pavlak   (Agnes) - “Agnes of God” - Hubris Productions

Amanda Powell   (Rosemary) - “Brainpeople” - UrbanTheater Company

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Kate Harris   (Fräulein Schneider) - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

Patti Roeder   (Penelope Budd) - “Oh, Boy!” - City Lit Theater Company

Bethany Thomas - “Sweet and Hot: The Songs of Harold Arlen” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Dana Tretta   (Marta) - “Company” - Griffin Theatre Company

 

NEW WORK

Emily Schwartz - “The Three Faces of Doctor Crippen” - The Strange Tree Group

Robert Tenges - “People We Know” - the side project

Tom Willmorth - “Shakespeare's King Phycus” - The Strange Tree Group i/a/w The Lord

Chamberlain's Men

 

NEW ADAPTATION

Christina Calvit - “Wuthering Heights” - Lifeline Theatre

Robert Kauzlaric - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Carla Stillwell - “Tad in 5th City” - MPAACT

 

CHOREOGRAPHY

Kevin Bellie - “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas”- Circle Theatre

Brenda Didier - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Marissa Moritz - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

Myah Shein - “The Love of the Nightingale” - Red Tape Theatre

 

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Mikhail Fiksel - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Chris Gingrich, Henry Riggs, Thea Lux, and Tara Sissom - “That Sordid Little Story” – The New Colony

Josh Schmidt - “Baal” - TUTA Theatre Chicago

 

MUSIC DIRECTION

Steve Carson - “Sweet and Hot: The Songs of Harold Arlen” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Austin Cook - “Some Enchanted Evening: The Songs of Rodgers and Hammerstein” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Nicholas Davio - “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Ethan Deppe - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Andra Velis Simon & Myron Silberstein -Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” – Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

 

SCENIC DESIGN

William Anderson - “Dead Letter Office” - Dog & Pony Theatre Company i/a/w Chicago DCA Theater

Tom Burch - “No Exit” - The Hypocrites

Alan Donahue - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Bob Knuth - “The Philadelphia Story” - Circle Theatre

Ray Toler - “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” - Raven Theatre

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Kevin D. Gawley - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Jared Moore - “No Exit” - The Hypocrites

Jared Moore - “The Pirates of Penzance” -The Hypocrites

Keith Parham - “Baal” - TUTA Theatre Chicago

Eric Van Tassell - “The Ghost Sonata” - Oracle Productions

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Matt Guthier - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Branimira Ivanova - “Wuthering Heights” - Lifeline Theatre

Elizabeth Powell Wislar - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Alison Siple - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

 

SOUND DESIGN

Katherine M. Chavez - “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” - Raven Theatre

Mikhail Fiksel - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Kevin O'Donnell - “No Exit” - The Hypocrites

Miles Polaski - “The Love of the Nightingale” - Red Tape Theatre

Stephen Ptacek - “Dead Letter Office” - Dog & Pony Theatre Company i/a/w Chicago DCA Theater

 

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Glen Aduikas, Rick Buesing, Mike Fletcher, Salvador Garcia, Stuart Hecht, David Hyman, Terry Jackson, Don Kerste, Bruce Phillips, Al Schilling, Lisi Stoessel, Eddy Wright - Robot Design & Engineering - “Heddatron” - Sideshow Theatre Company

Aly Renee Amidei - Hair & Makeup Design - “The Master and Margarita” - Strawdog Theatre Company

Michael Buoninconto - Wig Design - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Izumi Inaba - Makeup Design - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Kimberly G. Morris - Puppet Design - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Brett Schneider - Magic Design - “The Master and Margarita” - Strawdog Theatre Company

Claire Yearman - Fight Choreography - “The Love of the Nightingale” - Red Tape Theatre

 
 

 

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here

Support the Jeff Awards