Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards

Non-Equity Jeff Award Recipients


2011 NON-EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

RECIPIENTS HIGHLIGHTED IN RED

 

PRODUCTION   -   PLAY

“A Delicate Balance” - Redtwist Theatre

“Lobby Hero” - Redtwist Theatre

“Stage Door” - Griffin Theatre Company

“The Love of the Nightingale” - Red Tape Theatre

“Man From Nebraska” - Redtwist Theatre

“The Master and Margarita” - Strawdog Theatre Company

 

PRODUCTION   -   MUSICAL

Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” - Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

“Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

“Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

“The Pirates of Penzance” - The Hypocrites

 

DIRECTOR   -   PLAY

Louis Contey - “The Master and Margarita” - Strawdog Theatre Company

Zeljko Djukic - “Baal” - TUTA Theatre Chicago

Keira Fromm - “Lobby Hero” - Redtwist Theatre

Jimmy McDermott - “The Three Faces of Doctor Crippen” - The Strange Tree Group

James Palmer - “The Love of the Nightingale” - Red Tape Theatre

Robin Witt - “Stage Door” - Griffin Theatre Company

 

DIRECTOR  -   MUSICAL

Brenda Didier - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Sean Graney - “The Pirates of Penzance” - The Hypocrites

Matt Hawkins - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

Jimmy McDermott - “Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” - Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

P. Marston Sullivan - “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

 

ENSEMBLE

Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” - Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

 “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James Ubique

 “Shakespeare's King Phycus”- The Strange Tree Group i/a/w The Lord Chamberlain's Men

 “Some Enchanted Evening: The Songs of Rodgers and Hammerstein” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

“The Master and Margarita” - Strawdog Theatre Company

“The Pirates of Penzance” - The Hypocrites

The Three Faces of Doctor Crippen” - The Strange Tree Group

 

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE   -   PLAY

Luke Hamilton   (Sherlock Holmes) - “Sherlock Holmes, The Final Adventure” - Idle Muse Theatre Company

Andrew Jessop   (Jeff) - “Lobby Hero” - Redtwist Theatre

Chuck Spencer   (Ken Carpenter) - “Man from Nebraska” - Redtwist Theatre

D'wayne Taylor   (Mr. Zero) - “Brutal Imagination” - Caffeine Theatre

Ian Westerfer   (Baal) - “Baal” - TUTA Theatre Chicago

 

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE   -   MUSICAL

Alex Balestrieri   (Dodgson / New Baker) - “Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” - Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

Andrew Mueller   (Huckleberry Finn) - “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Benjamin Sprunger   (Robert) - “Company” - Griffin Theatre Company

Jeremy Trager   (Lewis Carroll) -“Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll   Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

 

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE –  PLAY

Brenda Barrie (Eva/Brenda) - “Memory” - BackStage Theatre Company

Mechelle Moe   (Terry Randall) - “Stage Door” - Griffin Theatre Company

Caroline Neff   (Charlotte) - “A Brief History of Helen of Troy”    Steep Theatre Company

Caroline Neff   (Rachel) - “Port” - Griffin Theatre Company

Joy Thorbjornsen- Coates   (Fonsia Dorsey) - “The Gin Game” - Lincoln Square Theatre

Nicole Wiesner   (Marie) - “The First Ladies” - Trap Door Theatre

 

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE   -   MUSICAL

Jessie Fisher   (The Emcee) - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

Jennifer T. Grubb   (Jacky Samson) - “Oh, Boy!” - City Lit Theater Company

Anita Hoffman   (Miss Mona Stangley) - “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas” - Circle

Theatre

Lindsay Leopold   (Sally Bowles) - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE   -   PLAY

Brian Parry   (John) - “Shining City” - Redtwist Theatre

Vance Smith   (Lenny) - “The Homecoming” - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Company

Jon Steinhagen   (Big Daddy) - “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” - Raven Theatre

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE   -   MUSICAL

Courtney Crouse   (Tom Sawyer) - “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” –

Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Noah Sullivan   (Sheriff Earl Dodd) - “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas” - Circle Theatre

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTNG ROLE   -   PLAY

Nora Fiffer   (Maggie) - “After the Fall” - Eclipse Theatre Company

Lorraine Freund   (Mother Superior) - “Agnes of God” - Hubris Productions

Darci Nalepa   (Steph) - “reasons to be pretty” - Profiles Theatre

Sara Pavlak   (Agnes) - “Agnes of God” - Hubris Productions

Amanda Powell   (Rosemary) - “Brainpeople” - UrbanTheater Company

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Kate Harris   (Fräulein Schneider) - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

Patti Roeder   (Penelope Budd) - “Oh, Boy!” - City Lit Theater Company

Bethany Thomas - “Sweet and Hot: The Songs of Harold Arlen” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Dana Tretta   (Marta) - “Company” - Griffin Theatre Company

 

NEW WORK

Emily Schwartz - “The Three Faces of Doctor Crippen” - The Strange Tree Group

Robert Tenges - “People We Know” - the side project

Tom Willmorth - “Shakespeare's King Phycus” - The Strange Tree Group i/a/w The Lord

Chamberlain's Men

 

NEW ADAPTATION

Christina Calvit - “Wuthering Heights” - Lifeline Theatre

Robert Kauzlaric - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Carla Stillwell - “Tad in 5th City” - MPAACT

 

CHOREOGRAPHY

Kevin Bellie - “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas”- Circle Theatre

Brenda Didier - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Marissa Moritz - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

Myah Shein - “The Love of the Nightingale” - Red Tape Theatre

 

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Mikhail Fiksel - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Chris Gingrich, Henry Riggs, Thea Lux, and Tara Sissom - “That Sordid Little Story” – The New Colony

Josh Schmidt - “Baal” - TUTA Theatre Chicago

 

MUSIC DIRECTION

Steve Carson - “Sweet and Hot: The Songs of Harold Arlen” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Austin Cook - “Some Enchanted Evening: The Songs of Rodgers and Hammerstein” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Nicholas Davio - “Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Ethan Deppe - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Andra Velis Simon & Myron Silberstein -Boojum! Nonsense, Truth and Lewis Carroll” – Chicago DCA Theater, Caffeine Theatre, and Chicago Opera Vanguard

 

SCENIC DESIGN

William Anderson - “Dead Letter Office” - Dog & Pony Theatre Company i/a/w Chicago DCA Theater

Tom Burch - “No Exit” - The Hypocrites

Alan Donahue - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Bob Knuth - “The Philadelphia Story” - Circle Theatre

Ray Toler - “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” - Raven Theatre

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Kevin D. Gawley - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Jared Moore - “No Exit” - The Hypocrites

Jared Moore - “The Pirates of Penzance” -The Hypocrites

Keith Parham - “Baal” - TUTA Theatre Chicago

Eric Van Tassell - “The Ghost Sonata” - Oracle Productions

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Matt Guthier - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Branimira Ivanova - “Wuthering Heights” - Lifeline Theatre

Elizabeth Powell Wislar - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Alison Siple - “Cabaret” - The Hypocrites

 

SOUND DESIGN

Katherine M. Chavez - “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” - Raven Theatre

Mikhail Fiksel - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Kevin O'Donnell - “No Exit” - The Hypocrites

Miles Polaski - “The Love of the Nightingale” - Red Tape Theatre

Stephen Ptacek - “Dead Letter Office” - Dog & Pony Theatre Company i/a/w Chicago DCA Theater

 

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Glen Aduikas, Rick Buesing, Mike Fletcher, Salvador Garcia, Stuart Hecht, David Hyman, Terry Jackson, Don Kerste, Bruce Phillips, Al Schilling, Lisi Stoessel, Eddy Wright - Robot Design & Engineering - “Heddatron” - Sideshow Theatre Company

Aly Renee Amidei - Hair & Makeup Design - “The Master and Margarita” - Strawdog Theatre Company

Michael Buoninconto - Wig Design - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Izumi Inaba - Makeup Design - “Cats” - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

Kimberly G. Morris - Puppet Design - “Neverwhere” - Lifeline Theatre

Brett Schneider - Magic Design - “The Master and Margarita” - Strawdog Theatre Company

Claire Yearman - Fight Choreography - “The Love of the Nightingale” - Red Tape Theatre

 
 

 

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here
Tickets for the Jeff
Equity Awards Ceremony
Ticket options
All tickets held at will call


Support the Jeff Awards