Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards

2017 NON-EQUITY Jeff Award
Nominees and Recipients

RECIPIENTS HIGHLIGHTED IN RED

 

Production - Play
At the Table - Broken Nose Theatre
How We Got On - Haven Theatre Company
Miss Holmes - Lifeline Theatre
Our Lady of 121st Street - Eclipse Theatre Company
Prowess - Jackalope Theatre Company
The North Pool - Interrobang Theatre Project

 

Production - Musical
High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre
The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
The Wiz - Kokandy Productions
Urinetown - BoHo Theatre

 

Director - Play
James Yost - The North Pool - Interrobang Theatre Project
Jonathan L. Green - truth and reconciliation - Sideshow Theatre Company
Robert Kauzlaric - Cymbeline - Strawdog Theatre Company
Spenser Davis - At the Table - Broken Nose Theatre
Victor Quezada-Perez - The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui - Trap Door Theatre

 

Director - Musical
Christopher Pazdernik - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
Elise Kauzlaric - Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre
Fred Anzevino - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Scott Weinstein - Bat Boy: The Musical - Griffin Theatre Company
Stephen Schellhardt - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre

 

Ensemble
At the Table - Broken Nose Theatre
Bat Boy: The Musical - Griffin Theatre Company
good friday - Kristiana Rae Colon and Tara Branham in collaboration with Oracle Productions
High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
How We Got On - Haven Theatre Company
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui - Trap Door Theatre
truth and reconciliation - Sideshow Theatre Company

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Play
Gage Wallace - Taste - Red Theater Chicago
George Seegebrecht - Hauptmann - City Lit Theater Company
John Henry Roberts - The Little Flower of East Orange - Eclipse Theatre Company
Kevin V. Smith - Taste - Red Theater Chicago
Ryan Hallahan - The Body of an American - Stage Left Theatre
Salar Ardebili - The North Pool - Interrobang Theatre Project

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Musical
Henry McGinniss - Bat Boy: The Musical - Griffin Theatre Company
Henry McGinniss - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
Jordan Phelps - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays
Maxwell J. DeTogne - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
William Roberts - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Play
Amy Johnson - Falling - Interrobang Theatre Project
Elaine Carlson - The Lion in Winter - Promethean Theatre Ensemble
Jeannie Affelder - The Little Flower of East Orange - Eclipse Theatre Company
Kat McDonnell - Once in a Lifetime - Strawdog Theatre Company
Kim Boler - Human Terrain - Broken Nose Theatre
Shayln Welch - The Kid Thing - Nothing Without a Company

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Musical
Amanda Horvath - Tonya and Nancy: The Rock Opera - Underscore Theatre Company
Colette Todd - Next to Normal - BoHo Theatre
Molly Hernandez - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Stephanie Stockstill - Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre
Sydney Charles - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Play
Adam Bitterman - The Seedbed - Redtwist Theatre
D'Wayne Taylor - Jesus Hopped the ''A'' Train - Eclipse Theatre Company
Justin Tsatsa - Falling - Interrobang Theatre Project
Matt Edmonds - Death of a Salesman - Redtwist Theatre
Robert Koon - Chagrin Falls - The Agency Theater Collective

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Musical
Chuckie Benson - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions
Joe Giovannetti - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Luke Meierdiercks - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays
Nick Druzbanski - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
Scott Danielson - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
Steven Perkins - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Play
Deanna Reed-Foster - Even Longer and Farther Away - The New Colony
Echaka Agba - At the Table - Broken Nose Theatre
JoAnn Montemurro - The Assembled Parties - Raven Theatre
Kelli Strickland - The House of Blue Leaves - Raven Theatre
Kendra Thulin - Wastwater - Steep Theatre Company

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Musical
Anne Sheridan Smith - Bat Boy: The Musical - Griffin Theatre Company
Courtney Jones - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Honey West - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays
Jenifer Tyler - Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre
Nicole Michelle Haskins - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions
Veronica Garza - Tonya and Nancy: The Rock Opera - Underscore Theatre Company

 

Actor or Actress in a Revue
Averis I. Anderson - An Anthony Newley-Leslie Bricusse Songbook - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Colette Todd - Honky Tonk Angels - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Graham Thomas Heacock - An Anthony Newley-Leslie Bricusse Songbook - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Ian Rigg - Oh, Coward! - Dead Writers Theatre Collective
Leryn Turlington - Honky Tonk Angels - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 

Solo Performance
Philip Dawkins - The Happiest Place on Earth - Greenhouse Theater Center and Sideshow Theatre Company
Sarah Gise - The Amish Project - Interrobang Theatre Project

 

New Musical
Alex Higgin-Houser - Haymarket: The Anarchist's Song - Underscore Theatre Company
Robert Kauzlaric and George Howe - Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre

 

New Play
Alex Lubischer - Bobbie Clearly - Steep Theatre Company
Heather McNama and Nancy Nyman - Resolution - Pride Films and Plays
Ike Holter - Prowess - Jackalope Theatre Company
Jerre Dye - Distance - Strawdog Theatre Company
Philip Dawkins - The Happiest Place on Earth - Greenhouse Theater Center and Sideshow Theatre Company
Shepsu Aakhu - Feral - Ma'at Production Association of Afrikan Centered Theater
Zeljko Djukic - Gentle - TUTA Theatre Chicago

 

Choreography
Aubrey Adams - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
Breon Arzell - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions
Christopher Pazdernik - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
Jon Martinez - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays

 

Fight Choreography
Matt Hawkins - Cymbeline - Strawdog Theatre Company
Ryan Bourque - Prowess - Jackalope Theatre Company

 

Music Direction
Charlotte Rivard-Hoster - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
Jeremy Ramey - The Most Happy Fella - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jimmy Morehead - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions
Jon Schneidman - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project
Robert Ollis - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays

 

Original Music in a Play
Andrew Hansen - Cymbeline - Strawdog Theatre Company
Andrew Hansen - Miss Holmes - Lifeline Theatre
Ben Sutherland - The Lion in Winter - Promethean Theatre Ensemble
Natasha Bogojevich - Gentle - TUTA Theatre Chicago
Shawn Wallace - Rutherford's Travels - Pegasus Theatre Chicago

 

Scenic Design
Ashley Ann Woods - Miss Holmes - Lifeline Theatre
Greg Pinsoneault - The North Pool - Interrobang Theatre Project
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - The Assembled Parties - Raven Theatre
Kevin Hagan - Our Lady of 121st Street - Eclipse Theatre Company
Kurtis Boetcher - Gentle - TUTA Theatre Chicago
Michelle Manni - High Fidelity: The Musical - Refuge Theatre Project

 

Lighting Design
Alexander Ridgers - Winterset - Griffin Theatre Company
Brandon Wardell - Bat Boy: The Musical - Griffin Theatre Company
Erik Barry - Haymarket: The Anarchist's Song - Underscore Theatre Company
G."Max" Maxin IV - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
Kevin D. Gawley - A Wrinkle in Time - Lifeline Theatre

 

Costume Design
Aly Renee Amidei - Northanger Abbey - Lifeline Theatre
Elizabeth Wislar - Urinetown - BoHo Theatre
John Nasca - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Pride Films and Plays
Rachel M. Sypniewski - The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui - Trap Door Theatre
Virginia Varland - The Wiz - Kokandy Productions

 

Sound Design
Eric Backus - A Wrinkle in Time - Lifeline Theatre
Matt Reich - The Promise of a Rose Garden - Babes With Blades
Stephen Ptacek - How We Got On - Haven Theatre Company
Stephen Ptacek - In To America - Griffin Theatre Company
Thomas Dixon - Peerless - First Floor Theater
Thomas Dixon - Wastwater - Steep Theatre Company

 

Projection Design
Anthony Churchill - The Body of an American - Stage Left Theatre
Brock Alter - In To America - Griffin Theatre Company
Michael Stanfill - Prowess - Jackalope Theatre Company

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here
Tickets for the Jeff Equity Awards Ceremony
Choose ticket option


Support the Jeff Awards