Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards

2013 NON-EQUITY Jeff Award
Nominees and Recipients

RECIPIENTS HIGHLIGHTED IN RED

 

Production - Play
City of Dreadful Night - The Den Theatre
Flare Path - Griffin Theatre Company
The Cripple of Inishmaan - Redtwist Theatre
The Quality of Life - The Den Theatre
When the Rain Stops Falling - Circle Theatre

 

Production - Musical
Avenue Q - NightBlue Performing Arts
Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre
The Mikado - The Hypocrites
The Spitfire Grill - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Under a Rainbow Flag - Pride Films and Plays

 

Production - Revue
Smokey Joe's Cafe - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 

Director - Play
John Gawlik - When the Rain Stops Falling - Circle Theatre
Jonathan Berry - Moment - Steep Theatre Company
Kimberly Senior - The Cripple of Inishmaan - Redtwist Theatre
Lia D. Mortensen - The Quality of Life - The Den Theatre
Robin Witt - Flare Path - Griffin Theatre Company
Ron Wells - City of Dreadful Night - The Den Theatre

 

Director - Musical or Revue
Brenda Didier - Smokey Joe's Cafe - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
David Zak - Under a Rainbow Flag - Pride Films and Plays
Kyle Hamman - Improbable Frequency - Strawdog Theatre Company
Matthew Gunnels - Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre
Sean Graney - The Mikado - The Hypocrites

 

Ensemble
Flare Path - Griffin Theatre Company
Idomeneus - Sideshow Theatre Company
Jar the Floor - eta Creative Arts Foundation
Moment - Steep Theatre Company
Opus 1861 - City Lit Theater Company
Smokey Joe's Cafe - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
The Mikado - The Hypocrites

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Play
Adam Brown - Long Way Go Down - Jackalope Theatre Company
Alex Weisman - Ah, Wilderness! - Eclipse Theatre Company
Brian Parry - The Cripple of Inishmaan - Redtwist Theatre
Jeremy Trager - Hauptmann - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Ron Wells - The Quality of Life - The Den Theatre
Sam Guinan-Nyhart - City of Dreadful Night - The Den Theatre
Steve O'Connell - Coriolanus - The Hypocrites

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Musical
Adam Fane - Avenue Q - NightBlue Performing Arts
Jason Grimm - Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre
Jim DeSelm - Floyd Collins - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Peter Oyloe - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - Filament Theatre Ensemble
Ryan Stajmiger - Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Play
Anna Hammonds - The Rainmaker - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Cheryl Roy - The Receptionist - Steep Theatre Company
Kristin Collins - Boy Gets Girl - Raven Theatre
Laura McClain - Pride & Prejudice - Lifeline Theatre
Lindsey Pearlman - Never the Bridesmaid - Polarity Ensemble Theatre
Liz Zweifler - The Quality of Life - The Den Theatre
Vanessa Greenway - Flare Path - Griffin Theatre Company

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Musical
Casi Maggio - Avenue Q - NightBlue Performing Arts
Kelli Harrington - Aspects of Love - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Landree Fleming - Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre
Laura Savage - The Spitfire Grill - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Play
Anthony DiNicola - American Storm - Theatre Seven of Chicago
Dan Granata - Arcadia - New Leaf Theatre
Leonard Kraft - Boy Gets Girl - Raven Theatre
Nate Santana - The Rainmaker - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Phil Timberlake - Pride & Prejudice - Lifeline Theatre
Walter Briggs - The Glass Menagerie - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Musical
Gerald Richardson - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - Filament Theatre Ensemble
Greg Foster - Floyd Collins - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
James Nedrud - Under a Rainbow Flag - Pride Films and Plays
Jason Richards - Avenue Q - NightBlue Performing Arts
Jon Harrison - Floyd Collins - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Play
Ann Sonneville - Kin - Griffin Theatre Company
Felisha McNeal - Jar the Floor - eta Creative Arts Foundation
Joanne Dubach - The Glass Menagerie - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Mary Redmon - When the Rain Stops Falling - Circle Theatre
Susan Monts-Bologna - Kin - Griffin Theatre Company

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Musical
Colette Todd - Aspects of Love - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Danni Smith - See What I Wanna See - Bailiwick Chicago
Laura Lindahl - The Spitfire Grill - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Nancy Kolton - The Spitfire Grill - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Rochelle Therrien - Aspects of Love - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 

Actor in a Cameo Role - Musical
Ah, Wilderness! - Eclipse Theatre Company

 

Solo Performance
Blake Montgomery - Charles Dickens Begrudgingly Performs 'A Christmas Carol.' Again. - The Building Stage

 

New Work
Bill Jepsen - Never the Bridesmaid - Polarity Ensemble Theatre
Carla Stillwell - Bodies - Ma'at Prod. Assoc. of Afrikan Centered Theater
David Cerda - Sexy Baby - Hell in a Handbag Productions
Leo Schwartz - Under a Rainbow Flag - Pride Films and Plays
Tony Fiorentino - The Feast - Prop Theater Group

 

New Adaptation
Blake Montgomery - Charles Dickens Begrudgingly Performs 'A Christmas Carol.' Again. - The Building Stage
Elizabeth Margolius & Terry McCabe - Opus 1861 - City Lit Theater Company
Paul Edwards - Peyton Place - City Lit Theater Company
Sean Graney - Romeo Juliet - The Hypocrites
Sean Graney - The Mikado - The Hypocrites

 

Choreography
Brenda Didier - Smokey Joe's Cafe - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Brigitte Ditmars - Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre

 

Music Direction
Alan Bukowiecki - Floyd Collins - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Gary Powell - Opus 1861 - City Lit Theater Company
Jeremy Ramey - Smokey Joe's Cafe - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Robert Ollis - Under a Rainbow Flag - Pride Films and Plays
Tom Vendafreddo - The Spitfire Grill - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

 

Original Incidental Music
Christopher Kriz - Pride & Prejudice - Lifeline Theatre
Christopher Kriz - The Woman in White - Lifeline Theatre
Daniel Knox - The Glass Menagerie - Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Jonathan Guillen - Elephants Graveyard - Red Tape Theatre Company
Mikey Moran - City of Dreadful Night - The Den Theatre

 

Scenic Design
Henry Behel - City of Dreadful Night - The Den Theatre
Jack Magaw - The Cripple of Inishmaan - Redtwist Theatre
Joe Schermoly - Flare Path - Griffin Theatre Company
Joey Wade - The Fall of the House of Usher - The Hypocrites
Scott Davis - Funeral Wedding: The Alvin Play - The Strange Tree Group

 

Lighting Design
Cat Wilson - City of Dreadful Night - The Den Theatre
Jared Moore - Coriolanus - The Hypocrites
Jared Moore - The Fall of the House of Usher - The Hypocrites
Kevin D. Gawley - The Woman in White - Lifeline Theatre
Mac Vaughey - Idomeneus - Sideshow Theatre Company

 

Costume Design
Alison Siple - The Fall of the House of Usher - The Hypocrites
Bill Morey - Pride & Prejudice - Lifeline Theatre
John Nasca - Reefer Madness - Circle Theatre
Kate Setzer Kamphausen - Sexy Baby - Hell in a Handbag Productions
Theresa Ham - Pygmalion - Stage Left/Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

 

Sound Design
Christian Gero - Flare Path - Griffin Theatre Company
Christopher Kriz - Floyd Collins - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Christopher Kriz - The Dumb Waiter - TUTA Theatre Chicago
Mikey Moran - City of Dreadful Night - The Den Theatre
Rick Sims - The Fall of the House of Usher - The Hypocrites

 

Artistic Specialization
Wig Design - Jacob Christopher Green - Sexy Baby - Hell in a Handbag Productions
Projection Design - Kevin Bellie - When the Rain Stops Falling - Circle Theatre
Master Puppeteer/Puppetry Design - Noah Ginex - Avenue Q - NightBlue Performing Arts
Fight Choreography - Ryan Bourque - Coriolanus - The Hypocrites

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here

Support the Jeff Awards