Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards

2018 NON-EQUITY Jeff Award
Nominees and Recipients

 

Production - Play
Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Ideation - Jackalope Theatre Company
Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company
The invisible Hand - Steep Theatre Company
The Light - The New Colony

 

Production - Musical
Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions
Marie Christine - BoHo Theatre
Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Sweeney Todd - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Violet - Griffin Theatre Company

 

Director - Play
Audrey Francis - The invisible Hand - Steep Theatre Company
Gus Menary - Ideation - Jackalope Theatre Company
Margaret Knapp - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Robin Witt - Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company
Toma Langston - The Light - The New Colony

 

Director - Musical
Fred Anzevino - Sweeney Todd - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Lili-Anne Brown - Marie Christine - BoHo Theatre
Scott Weinstein - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Scott Weinstein - Violet - Griffin Theatre Company
Spencer Neiman - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions

 

Ensemble
Ideation - Jackalope Theatre Company
Insurrection: Holding History - Stage Left Theatre
Into the Empty Sky - Trap Door Theatre
Mother of the Dark Water - Ma'at Production Association of Afrikan Centered Theater
Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Shakin' the Mess Outta Misery - Pegasus Theatre Chicago

 

Performer in a Principal Role - Musical
Dani Shay - The Civility of Albert Cashier - Permoveo Productions i/a/w Pride Films and Plays
Denzel Tsopnang - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Desiree Gonzalez - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions
Jacquelyne Jones - Sweeney Todd - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jason Richards - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Kyrie Courter - Marie Christine - BoHo Theatre
Laura McClain - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Matthew Huston - Yank: A World War II Love Story - Pride Films and Plays
Max DeTogne - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions
Nicole Laurenzi - Violet - Griffin Theatre Company
Philip Torre - Sweeney Todd - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 

Performer in a Principal Role - Play
Alejandro Tey - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Red Theater Chicago
Alexandra Fisher - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Cruz Gonzalez-Cadel - Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company
Jeffery Owen Freelon Jr - The Light - The New Colony
Joel Reitsma - The invisible Hand - Steep Theatre Company
John Mossman - How I Learned To Drive - The Artistic Home
Lucy Carapetyan - Nice Girl - Raven Theatre
Michael B. Woods - Cyrano - BoHo Theatre
Sara Pavlak McGuire - Time Stands Still - AstonRep Theatre Company
Tiffany Oglesby - The Light - The New Colony
Vince Kracht - The Nance - Pride Films and Plays

 

Performer in Supporting Role - Play
Andrew Neftali Perez - Water & Power - UrbanTheater Company
Bryce Gangel - 1980 (Or Why I'm Voting for John Anderson) - Jackalope Theatre Company
Chris Chmelik - Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company
Gregory Fenner - Megastasis - Eclipse Theatre Company
Kathleen Ruhl - I Saw My Neighbor on the Train and I Didn't Even Smile - Redtwist Theatre
Kelli Harrington - Perfect Arrangement - Pride Films and Plays
Owais Ahmed - The invisible Hand - Steep Theatre Company
Renee Lockett - Surely Goodness and Mercy - Redtwist Theatre
RjW Mays - Kingdom - Broken Nose Theatre
Stella Martin - Nice Girl - Raven Theatre

 

Performer in a Supporting Role - Musical
Billy Rude - The Civility of Albert Cashier - Permoveo Productions i/a/w Pride Films and Plays
Emily Goldberg - The Spitfire Grill - Refuge Theatre Project
Gina Francesca - Lysistrata Jones - Refuge Theatre Project
John Marshall Jr. - Yank: A World War II Love Story - Pride Films and Plays
Katherine Thomas - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Missy Wise - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions
Molly LeCaptain - Yank: A World War II Love Story - Pride Films and Plays
Nicole Michelle Haskins - The Spitfire Grill - Refuge Theatre Project
Stephen Allen - Violet - Griffin Theatre Company
Veronica Garza - A New Brain - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 

New Musical
David Cerda - Lady X - The Musical - Hell in a Handbag Productions
Jay Paul Deratany, Joe Stevens, Keaton Wooden - The Civility of Albert Cashier - Permoveo Productions i/a/w Pride Films and Plays
Preston Max Allen - Carrie 2: The Rage (An Unauthorized Musical Parody) - Underscore Theatre Company

 

New Play
Douglas Post - Forty-Two Stories - City Lit Theater Company
Lloyd Suh - Franklinland - Jackalope Theatre Company
Loy A. Webb - The Light - The New Colony
Michael Allen Harris - Kingdom - Broken Nose Theatre
Patricia Cotter - 1980 (Or Why I'm Voting for John Anderson) - Jackalope Theatre Company
Shepsu Aakhu - Never the Milk and Honey - Ma'at Production Association of Afrikan Centered Theater

 

Choreography
Breton Arzell - Marie Christine - BoHo Theatre
Jenna Schoppe - Yank: A World War II Love Story - Pride Films and Plays
Kevin Bellie - Bullets Over Broadway The Musical - NightBlue Performing Arts
Shanna VanDerwerker - Lysistrata Jones - Refuge Theatre Project
William Carlos Angulo - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company

 

Fight Choreography
David Blixt - Her Majesty's Will - Lifeline Theatre
Jon Beal - Cyrano - BoHo Theatre
Kyle Encinas - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Red Theater Chicago

 

Music Direction
Jeremy Ramey - Sweeney Todd - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jermaine Hill and Ellen Morris - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
John Cockerill - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions
Jon Schneidman - The Spitfire Grill - Refuge Theatre Project
Robert Ollis - Yank: A World War II Love Story - Pride Films and Plays

 

Original Music in a Play
Jeffrey Levin - Her Majesty's Will - Lifeline Theatre
Jesse Case - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Mike Mazzocca - Into the Empty Sky - Trap Door Theatre
Nicholas Tonozzi - Round Heads and Pointed Heads - Red Tape Theatre
Red Clay and Desta Sound - Never the Milk and Honey - Ma'at Production Association of Afrikan Centered Theater

 

Scenic Design
Eric Luchen - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - American Hero - First Floor Theater
Joe Schermoly - Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company
John Wilson - The Light - The New Colony
Ray Toler - Choir Boy - Raven Theatre

 

Lighting Design
Brandon Wardell - Lela & Co. - Steep Theatre Company
G. "Max" Maxin IV - Cyrano - BoHo Theatre
Heather Gilbert - Marie Christine - BoHo Theatre
James Kolditz - Sweeney Todd - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
John Kelly - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project

 

Costume Design
Beth Laske-Miller - Shockheaded Peter - Black Button Eyes Productions
Bill Morey - Sweeney Todd - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
John Nasca - The Nance - Pride Films and Plays
Rachel Sypniewski - Ragtime - Griffin Theatre Company
Zachery Wagner - The School for Lies - The Artistic Home

 

Sound Design
Jesse Case - Foxfinder - Interrobang Theatre Project
Justin Glombicki - In the Soundless Awe - Saltbox Theatre Collective
Michael J. Patrick - Bonnie & Clyde - Kokandy Productions
Morgan Lake - Pillars of the Community - Strawdog Theatre Company
Thomas Dixon - The invisible Hand - Steep Theatre Company

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here

Support the Jeff Awards