Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards

2016 EQUITY Jeff Award
Nominees and Recipients

RECIPIENTS HIGHLIGHTED IN RED

 

Production - Play - Large
2666 - Goodman Theatre
Arcadia - Writers Theatre
Between Riverside and Crazy - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Charm - Northlight Theatre
Long Day's Journey Into Night - Court Theatre
The House That Will Not Stand - Victory Gardens Theater
The Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Production Play - Midsize
Good For Otto - The Gift Theatre
Le Switch - About Face Theatre
Pilgrim's Progress - A Red Orchid Theatre
The Mutilated - A Red Orchid Theatre
The Rainmaker - American Blues Theater
United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Production-Musical-Large
Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Oklahoma! - Paramount Theatre
Ride the Cyclone - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
War Paint - Goodman Theatre
West Side Story - Paramount Theatre

 

Production-Musical-Midsize
Adding Machine: A Musical - The Hypocrites
Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors - American Blues Theater
Side Show - Porchlight Music Theatre
The Producers - Mercury Theater Chicago

 

Director - Play
Aaron Posner and Teller - The Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Edward Blatchford - The Rainmaker - American Blues Theater
Michael Halberstam - Arcadia - Writers Theatre
Michael Patrick Thornton - Good For Otto - The Gift Theatre
Vanessa Stalling - United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Director - Musical
Brenda Didier - Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Jim Corti - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre
L. Walter Stearns - The Producers - Mercury Theater Chicago
Michael Weber & Brian Johnson - Side Show - Porchlight Music Theatre
Nick Bowling - Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - Ride the Cyclone - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Ensemble
2666 - Goodman Theatre
Charm - Northlight Theatre
Death of a Streetcar Named Virginia Woolf: A Parody - Writers Theatre
Ride the Cyclone - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Spill - TimeLine Theatre Company
United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Play
Dan Waller - Spinning - Irish Theatre of Chicago
Dexter Zollicoffer - Charm - Northlight Theatre
Eamonn Walker - Between Riverside and Crazy - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Greg Matthew Anderson - Arcadia - Writers Theatre
Nate Dendy - The Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nicholas Harazin - Beautiful Autistic - Chicago Dramatists
Timothy Edward Kane - One Man, Two Guvnors - Court Theatre

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Musical
Alex Goodrich - Elf - Marriott Theatre
Colte Julian - Oklahoma! - Paramount Theatre
Matthew Crowle - The Producers - Mercury Theater Chicago
Michael Aaron Lindner - The Man Who Murdered Sherlock Holmes - Mercury Theater Chicago
Nathaniel Stampley - Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Nick Sandys - The Man Who Murdered Sherlock Holmes - Mercury Theater Chicago

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Play
AnJi White - Sunset Baby - TimeLine Theatre Company
Bryce Gangel - Dry Land - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Jennifer Engstrom - The Mutilated - A Red Orchid Theatre
Jessica Ervin - Dry Land - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Linda Reiter - Marvin's Room - Shattered Globe Theatre
Mary Beth Fisher - Domesticated - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Rebecca Spence - How the World Began - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Musical
Alexis J. Rogers - Don't Make Me Over (In Tribute to Dionne Warwick) - Black Ensemble Theater
Christine Ebersole - War Paint - Goodman Theatre
Donica Lynn - Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Klea Blackhurst - Hazel: A Musical Maid In America - Drury Lane Productions
Michelle Aravena - Bye Bye Birdie - Drury Lane Productions
Patti LuPone - War Paint - Goodman Theatre

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Play
Cliff Saunders - The Heir Apparent - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
John Kelly Connolly - Good For Otto - The Gift Theatre
Kelvin Roston Jr - Sunset Baby - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mark Roberts - New Country - Fair Trade Productions
Mike Nussbaum - The Price - TimeLine Theatre Company
Rob Riley - Good For Otto - The Gift Theatre

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Musical
Eric Lewis - Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Evan Tyrone Martin - Far From Heaven - Porchlight Music Theatre
Evan Tyrone Martin - Side Show - Porchlight Music Theatre
Richard Ruiz - Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Sean Fortunato - Monty Python's Spamalot - Theatre at the Center

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Play
Brookelyn Hebart - The Seagull - The Artistic Home
Deanna Dunagan - Marvin's Room - Shattered Globe Theatre
Elizabeth Ledo - Le Switch - About Face Theatre
Elizabeth Ledo - The Matchmaker - Goodman Theatre
Jacqueline Williams - The House That Will Not Stand - Victory Gardens Theater
Miriam Silverman - The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window - Goodman Theatre

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Musical
Alene Robertson - Irving Berlin's White Christmas - Drury Lane Productions
E. Faye Butler - Hairspray - Paramount Theatre
Lia Mortensen - Company - Writers Theatre
Mary Antonini - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre
Susan Moniz - October Sky - Marriott Theatre

 

Actor or Actress in a Revue
Lisa Beasley - A Red Line Runs Through It - The Second City e.t.c.
Melanie McCullough - Dynamite Divas - Black Ensemble Theater
Peter Kim - A Red Line Runs Through It - The Second City e.t.c.
Rashada Dawan - Dynamite Divas - Black Ensemble Theater
Shari Addison - Dynamite Divas - Black Ensemble Theater

 

Solo Performance
Barbara Figgins - My Brilliant Divorce - Irish Theatre of Chicago
Barry Shabaka Henley - Satchmo at the Waldor - Court Theatre
Brian Quijada - Where Did We Sit on the Bus? - Teatro Vista
Gail Rastorfer - The Unfortunates - SoloChicago Theatre Company
Manny Buckley - Looking Over the President's Shoulder - American Blues Theater

 

New Work - Play
Brian Quijada - Where Did We Sit on the Bus? - Teatro Vista
John Reeger, Julie Shannon, Michael Mahler - The Man Who Murdered Sherlock Holmes - Mercury Theater Chicago
Philip Dawkins - Charm - Northlight Theatre
Philip Dawkins - Le Switch - About Face Theatre
Rohina Malik - Yasmina's Necklace - 16th Street Theater

 

New Adaptation
Aaron Thielen & Michael Mahler - October Sky - Marriott Theatre
Frank Galati - East of Eden - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Mary Zimmerman - Treasure Island - Lookingglass Theatre Company and Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Robert Falls and Seth Bockley - 2666 - Goodman Theatre
Vanessa Stalling - United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Choreography
Brigitte Ditmars - Xanadu - American Theater Company
Danny Herman - Nice Work If You Can Get It - Theatre at the Center
Katie Spelman - Oklahoma! - Paramount Theatre
Matthew Crowle - Irving Berlin's White Christmas - Drury Lane Productions
William Carlos Angulo - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre

 

Music Direction
Austin Cook - Little Shop of Horrors - American Blues Theater
Doug Peck - Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Ryan T. Nelson - Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Tom Vendafreddo - A Christmas Story, The Musical - Paramount Theatre
Tom Vendafreddo - Oklahoma! - Paramount Theatre
Tom Vendafreddo - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre

 

Original Music in a Play
Andre Pluess - Treasure Island - Lookingglass Theatre Company and Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Brando Triantafillou - The Mutilated - A Red Orchid Theatre
Daniel Knox - The Glass Menagerie - The Hypocrites
Diego Colon and Christopher Kriz - The Grapes of Wrath - The Gift Theatre
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - East of Eden - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

 

Scenic Design - Large
Jack Magaw - Long Day's Journey Into Night - Court Theatre
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - Deathtrap - Drury Lane Productions
Kevin Depinet - The Heir Apparent - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Kevin Depinet - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre
Tom Burch - Sucker Punch - Victory Gardens Theater

 

Scenic Design - Midsize
Adam Veness - The New Sincerity - Theater Wit
Chelsea M. Warren - After all the terrible things I do - About Face Theatre
Joe Schemoly - The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence - Theater Wit
Sarah E. Ross - The Rainmaker - American Blues Theater
Thad Hallstein - Jerusalem - Profiles Theatre

 

Lighting Design - Large
Aaron Spivey - 2666 - Goodman Theatre
David Weiner - East of Eden - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jesse Klug - Man of La Mancha - Marriott Theatre
Jesse Klug - West Side Story - Paramount Theatre
Kenneth Posner - War Paint - Goodman Theatre
Lee Fiskness - Sucker Punch - Victory Gardens Theater
Thom Weaver - The Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Lighting Design - Midsize
Diane D. Fairchild - Where Did We Sit on the Bus? - Teatro Vista
Matt Gawryk - The Glass Menagerie - The Hypocrites
Michael Stanfill - John Ball's In the Heat of the Night - Shattered Globe Theatre
Mike Durst - Adding Machine: A Musical - The Hypocrites
Richard Norwood - A Small Oak Tree Runs Red - Congo Square Theatre
William C. Kirkham - United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Costume Design - Large
Ana Kuzmanic - Treasure Island - Lookingglass Theatre Company and Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Brenda Winstead - Nice Work If You Can Get It - Theatre at the Center
Catherine Zuber - War Paint - Goodman Theatre
Nancy Missimi - Elf - Marriott Theatre
Theresa Ham - Hairspray - Paramount Theatre

 

Costume Design - Midsize
Bill Morey - Dreamgirls - Porchlight Music Theatre
Bill Morey - Far From Heaven - Porchlight Music Theatre
Bill Morey - Side Show - Porchlight Music Theatre
Frances Maggio - The Producers - Mercury Theater Chicago
Jeremy W. Floyd - The Explorers Club - Windy City Playhouse

 

Sound Design - Large
Andre Pluess - Spill - TimeLine Theatre Company
Andre Pluess - Treasure Island - Lookingglass Theatre Company and Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Barry G. Funderburg - The 39 Steps - Theatre at the Center
Lindsay Jones - Othello - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ryan Hickey - Deathtrap - Drury Lane Productions

 

Sound Design - Midsize
Brandon Reed - A Small Oak Tree Runs Red - Congo Square Theatre
Brian Quijada - Where Did We Sit on the Bus? - Teatro Vista
Christopher Kriz - The Madness of Edgar Allan Poe: A Love Story - First Folio Theatre
Miles Polaski and Mikhail Fiskel - Fulfillment - American Theater Company and The Flea Theatre
Steve Labedz - United Flight 232 - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Projections/Video Design
Joseph A. Burke - 1984 - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Liviu Pasare - In the Time of the Butterflies - Teatro Vista
Mike Tutaj - Chimerica - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mike Tutaj - Ride the Cyclone - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Shawn Sagady - 2666 - Goodman Theatre

 

Artistic Specialization
Properties and Set Dressing - Cassy Schillo - Deathtrap - Drury Lane Productions
Origami Art and Consultation - Christine Edison - Animals Out of Paper - Shattered Globe Theatre
Fight Choreography - Chuck Coyl - Sucker Punch - Victory Gardens Theater
Magic Design - Johnny Thompson - The Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Properties Design - Mary O'Dowd and Amy Peter - The Price - TimeLine Theatre Company
Puppet Design - Sarah E. Ross - Little Shop of Horrors - American Blues Theater

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here
Tickets for the Jeff Non Equity Awards Ceremony
Ticket options
All tickets held at will call


Support the Jeff Awards