Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards

2013 EQUITY Jeff Award
Nominees and Recipients

RECIPIENTS HIGHLIGHTED IN RED

 

Production - Play - Large
Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jitney - Court Theatre
Metamorphoses - Lookingglass Theatre Company
The Liar - Writers' Theatre
The School for Lies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Production Play - Midsize
33 Variations - TimeLine Theatre Company
Blood and Gifts - TimeLine Theatre Company
Collected Stories - American Blues Theater
columbinus - American Theater Company
Simpatico - A Red Orchid Theatre

 

Production-Musical-Large
James Joyce's ''The Dead'' - Court Theatre
Oliver - Drury Lane Productions
South Pacific - Marriott Theatre
Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre and Huntington Theatre Company

 

Production-Musical-Midsize
A Class Act - Porchlight Music Theatre
Barnum - Mercury Theater Chicago
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Porchlight Music Theatre
Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre

 

Production - Revue
A Clown Car Named Desire - The Second City e.t.c.
A Grand Night for Singing - Mercury Theater Chicago
The Second City Guide to the Opera - The Second City in association with Lyric Opera of Chicago
Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie - Northlight Theatre

 

Director - Play
K. Todd Freeman - Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Mary Zimmerman - Metamorphoses - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Nick Bowling - Blood and Gifts - TimeLine Theatre Company
PJ Paparelli - columbinus - American Theater Company
Ron OJ Parson - Jitney - Court Theatre
William Brown - The Liar - Writers' Theatre

 

Director - Musical
Charles Newell - James Joyce's ''The Dead'' - Court Theatre
David H. Bell - South Pacific - Marriott Theatre
Gary Griffin - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Halberstam - Sweet Charity - Writers' Theatre
Michael Weber - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - Oliver - Drury Lane Productions

 

Director - Revue
Billy Bungeroth - The Second City Guide to the Opera - The Second City in association with Lyric Opera of Chicago
Kevin Bellie - A Grand Night for Singing - Mercury Theater Chicago
Ryan Bernier - A Clown Car Named Desire - The Second City e.t.c.

 

Ensemble
columbinus - American Theater Company
Jitney - Court Theatre
Metamorphoses - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Othello: The Remix - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Wrens - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Play
Brad Armacost - Faith Healer - The Den Theatre
Dale Calandra - The Whale - Victory Gardens Theater
Guy Van Swearingen - Simpatico - A Red Orchid Theatre
Kamal Angelo Bolden - The Opponent - A Red Orchid Theatre
Kevin Theis - Someone Who'll Watch Over Me - Oak Park Festival Theatre
Larry Yando - A Christmas Carol - Goodman Theatre
Michael Shannon - Simpatico - A Red Orchid Theatre
Rom Barkhordar - In a Garden - A Red Orchid Theatre

 

Actor in a Principal Role - Musical
Andrew Lupp - My One and Only - Marriott Theatre
Bill Larkin - A Class Act - Porchlight Music Theatre
Jason Danieley - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Richard Strimer - What a Glorious Feeling - Theatre at the Center
Stephen R. Buntrock - South Pacific - Marriott Theatre

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Play
Carmen Roman - Collected Stories - American Blues Theater
Chaon Cross - Proof - Court Theatre
Cheryl Lynn Bruce - Head of Passes - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Janet Ulrich Brooks - 33 Variations - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mariann Mayberry - Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

 

Actress in a Principal Role - Musical
Carmen Cusack - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Christine Sherrill - Sunset Boulevard - Drury Lane Productions
Elizabeth Lanza - South Pacific - Marriott Theatre
Heidi Kettenring - Oliver - Drury Lane Productions
Raena White - Dreamgirls - Marriott Theatre
Susie McMonagle - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Play
Erik Hellman - Proof - Court Theatre
Gary Perez - The Motherf**ker with the Hat - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jack Hickey - Someone Who'll Watch Over Me - Oak Park Festival Theatre
JJ Phillips - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Raymond Fox - Blood and Gifts - TimeLine Theatre Company

 

Actor in a Supporting Role - Musical
Andre De Shields - The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre and Huntington Theatre Company
Matthew Crowle - Singin' in the Rain - Drury Lane Productions
Rob Lindley - James Joyce's ''The Dead'' - Court Theatre
Stef Tovar - South Pacific - Marriott Theatre
Ted Louis Levy - My One and Only - Marriott Theatre

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Play
Ann Whitney - Freshly Fallen Snow - Chicago Dramatists
Elizabeth Ledo - Tartuffe - Court Theatre
Lusia Strus - Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Moira Harris - The Birthday Party - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ora Jones - Henry VIII - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Musical
Bethany Thomas - South Pacific - Marriott Theatre
Dana Tretta - A Class Act - Porchlight Music Theatre
Danielle Plisz - We Three Lizas - About Face Theatre
Melissa van der Schyff - Singin' in the Rain - Drury Lane Productions
Susie McMonagle - James Joyce's ''The Dead'' - Court Theatre

 

Actor or Actress in a Revue
Alex Goodrich - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Marriott Theatre
David M. Lutken - Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie - Northlight Theatre
Katie Rich - Let Them Eat Chaos - The Second City
Mike Kosinski - A Clown Car Named Desire - The Second City e.t.c.
Ross Bryant - Let Them Eat Chaos - The Second City

 

Actress in a Cameo Role - Musical
Callie Johnson - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre

 

Solo Performance
Alexis J. Rogers - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Porchlight Music Theatre
Dael Orlandersmith - Black n Blue Boys/Broken Men - Goodman Theatre and Berkeley Repertory Theater
Juan Francisco Villa - Empanada for a Dream - 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista
Kristine Thatcher - Underneath the Lintel - First Folio Theatre

 

New Work
Andrew Hinderaker - Dirty - The Gift Theatre
Lisa Dillman - American Wee-Pie - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Luis Alfaro - Mojada - Victory Gardens Theater
Philip Dawkins - Failure: A Love Story - Victory Gardens Theater
Rajiv Joseph - The Lake Effect - Silk Road Rising

 

New Adaptation
Christine Mary Dunford - Still Alice - Lookingglass Theatre Company
David Rice - Cymbeline - First Folio Theatre
Neil LeBute - In the Company of Men - Profiles Theatre

 

Choreography
Amber Mak and Matthew Crowle - Singin' in the Rain - Drury Lane Productions
Brenda Didier - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre
Linda Fortunato - 42nd Street - Theatre at the Center
Marc Robin, Harrison McEldowney, Matt Raftery - Now & Forever: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber - Marriott Theatre
Tammy Mader - My One and Only - Marriott Theatre

 

Fight / Movement Direction
John Tovar - The Opponent - A Red Orchid Theatre

 

Music Direction
Brad Haak - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Doug Peck - James Joyce's ''The Dead'' - Court Theatre
Doug Peck - The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre and Huntington Theatre Company
Eugene Dizon - A Grand Night for Singing - Mercury Theater Chicago
Jaret Landon - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Porchlight Music Theatre

 

Original Music in a Play
Alaric Jans, Michael Mahler, Gary Fry, Victoria Blade & Timothy Gregory - Spoon River Anthology - Provision Theater Company
Lindsay Jones - Henry VIII - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Keefe and David Rice - Cymbeline - First Folio Theatre
Willie Schwarz - Metamorphoses - Lookingglass Theatre Company

 

Scenic Design - Large
David Gallo - Head of Passes - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jack Magaw - The Whipping Man - Northlight Theatre
Todd Rosenthal - The Motherf**ker with the Hat - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Walt Spangler - Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Walt Spangler - Measure for Measure - Goodman Theatre

 

Scenic Design - Midsize
Andrei Onegin - Bulrusher - Congo Square Theatre Company
Angela Weber Miller - Edward Albee's Seascape - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Joe Schermoly - Completeness - Theater Wit
Kevin Depinet - Wasteland - TimeLine Theatre Company
Sarah E. Ross - Collected Stories - American Blues Theater

 

Lighting Design - Large
Anne Militello - Henry VIII - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Christine A. Binder - The Whipping Man - Northlight Theatre
Philip S. Rosenberg - Julius Caesar - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Philip S. Rosenberg - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Robert Christen - A Christmas Carol - Goodman Theatre
T.J. Gerckens - Metamorphoses - Lookingglass Theatre Company

 

Lighting Design - Midsize
Brian Sidney Bembridge - Concerning Strange Devices from the Distant West - TimeLine Theatre Company
Jesse Klug - columbinus - American Theater Company
Jesse Klug - Wasteland - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mac Vaughey - Empanada for a Dream - 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista
Mac Vaughey - Empanada for a Dream - 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista
Sarah Hughey and William C. Kirkham - The Iron Stag King: Part One - The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Costume Design - Large
Jacqueline Firkins - The Misanthrope - Court Theatre
Mara Blumenfeld - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Mara Blumenfeld - The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre and Huntington Theatre Company
Mariann S. Verheyen - Henry VIII - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nancy Missimi - Dreamgirls - Marriott Theatre
Susan E. Mickey - The School for Lies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Costume Design - Midsize
Bill Morey - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre
Carol J. Blanchard - Barnum - Mercury Theater Chicago
Debbie Baer - The Nutcracker - The House Theatre of Chicago
Emily Waecker - You Never Can Tell - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Rachel Laritz - Edward Albee's Seascape - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

 

Sound Design - Large
Andrew Hansen - The Liar - Writers' Theatre
James Savage - Othello: The Remix - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Lindsay Jones - Julius Caesar - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Mikhail Fiksel - Mojada - Victory Gardens Theater
Richard Woodbury - Slowgirl - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

 

Sound Design - Midsize
Harrison Adams - The Iron Stag King: Part One - The House Theatre of Chicago
Jeff Kelley - The Magnificents - The House Theatre of Chicago
Jeffrey Levin - In the Company of Men - Profiles Theatre
Martin Desjardins, Andre Pluess, Christian Gero - columbinus - American Theater Company
Nick Keenan - Everything is Illuminated - Next Theatre Company

 

Projections/Video Design
Michael Stanfill - Completeness - Theater Wit
Mike Tutaj - 33 Variations - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mike Tutaj - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Wig and Make-up Design
Melissa Veal - The School for Lies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Special Award
for Lifetime Achievement - Dale Benson - Special Award

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here

Support the Jeff Awards