Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards
List of Members
Officers & Executive Committee

Jeff 2011 Equity Awards Announced

 Chicago Theatres Shine in Outstanding         Jeff-Nominated Productions of

2010-2011 Season 
 

8 New Plays Recognize Theatres' Commitment to New Works

Goodman Theatre and TimeLine Theatre?Top List of Award Nominees

Wednesday, August 31, 2011- Chicago, IL.   The Jeff Awards today announced 185 nominations in 35 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions which opened between August 1, 2010, and July 31, 2011. The Jeff Awards sent judges to the opening nights of 130 Equity productions offered by 51 producing organizations. From these openings, 100 productions were "Jeff Recommended," which made them eligible for award nominations. 

 

The 43rd Annual Jeff Awards ceremony honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area will be held on Monday, November 7, at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace. Pre-show Appetizers and Cash Bar will run from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., and the Awards Ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, will begin at 7:30 p.m., with a Buffet and Reception immediately following.  Musical numbers featuring cast members from nominated musicals and video segments from nominated plays will highlight the Jeff Awards ceremony. Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and buffets, are $75 ($55 for members of Actors' Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, Stage Managers’ Association, and The Dramatists Guild of America). The evening is black tie optional and the public is cordially invited to attend. To purchase tickets, visit the Jeff Awards website at www.jeffawards.org <http://www.jeffawards.org> . For more information, contact Equity Chair Diane Hires at equitywing@jeffawards.org.

 

Chicago’s reputation as the home of new works escalated despite a weak economy as 28 new plays delighted audiences this season.  Eight of these world premiere plays from both large and midsize houses were Jeff-nominated: About Face Theatre scored with both Patricia Kane’s “Float,” a story of five women who cope with problems in their Midwestern town as they build the annual holiday float, and, in an extended run, the life and times of a group of friends in “The Homosexuals” by Philip Dawkins.  American Theater Company’s production of Dan LeFranc’s “The Big Meal” provided a glimpse into a family’s dinners in ordinary and poignant times.  Congo Square Theatre Company burst back on the scene with Darren Canady’s “Brothers of the Dust,” a saga of the Coultons returning to their rural Kansas family farm.  Goodman Theatre produced David Henry Hwang’s new play “Chinglish” – opening on Broadway this fall – which showcases an American businessman as he negotiates Chinese language and culture and is lost in translation.  Northlight Theatre presented the extended run of Bruce Graham’s “The Outgoing Tide,” a moving tale of an intimate family facing their father’s receding memory.  Route 66 Theatre Company presented “A Twist of Water” by rising young playwright Caitlin Montanye Parrish with Erica Weiss, a portrayal of a troubled father and daughter set against a backdrop of historic Chicago, and TimeLine Theatre charmed audiences with William Brown’s and Doug Frew’s “To Master the Art,” the story of Julia Child’s love affairs with husband, cuisine, and France.

 

Goodman Theatre topped the list of all theatres with 17 nominations, including 8 honors, the most for any production, for the new Mary Zimmerman and Doug Peck adaptation of Bernstein’s epic journey “Candide,” co-produced with Shakespeare Theatre Company, and 5 nods for the stylish new “Chinglish.”  In the midsize theatre tier, TimeLine Theatre again led the field of plays with 17 nominations, 5 of which went to the historic drama of the “Frost/Nixon” interviews by Peter Morgan and 5 also to the delicious “To Master the Art.”  Marriott Theatre garnered 16 honors, the most nominations among musical producers, with two dance spectaculars, “42nd Street” and “A Chorus Line,” both getting 5 nods.  Drury Lane Productions in Oakbrook achieved 15 honors with 6 nominations each for Monty Python’s hilarious romp “Spamalot” and the infamous David H. Bell adaptation “Hot Mikado.” 

 

 Among individual multiple nominees, Andrew Hansen topped the list with 6 nods for sound design and original incidental music, followed by choreographer/actress Tammy Mader, music director Doug Peck, and actor/fight choreographer Nick Sandys and projections/video designer Mike Tutaj with 3 each.??The coveted nominations for Outstanding Ensemble reflected the strength and diversity of Chicago productions as nominees came from both midsize theatres and the city's largest houses.  Ensemble nominations went to “A Chorus Line” from Marriott, About Face’s “Float,” “Sky’s the Limit (Weather Permitting)" from The Second City e.t.c., American Theater Company’s “The Big Meal,” TimeLine Theatre Company’s “The Front Page,” Goodman Theatre’s “The Seagull,” and “Travels with My Aunt” from Writers’ Theatre. Actors' Equity Association continues its support of the Equity Jeff Awards by sponsoring the Outstanding Ensemble Award.

The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968.  With up to 50 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, the Jeff Awards is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors.  The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community.  Each year the Jeff Awards evaluates over 250 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre. The next Non-Equity awards ceremony will be held on June 4, 2011, at the Park West.

 

2011 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

 

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE

“Chinglish” - Goodman Theatre

“Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

“Heartbreak House” - Writers’ Theatre

“The Madness of George III” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

“The Outgoing Tide” - Northlight Theatre

“The Seagull” - Goodman Theatre

“Travels with My Aunt” - Writers’ Theatre

 

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

“The Big Meal” - American Theater Company

"Frost/Nixon"  - TimeLine Theatre Company

"Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

"The Importance of Being Earnest" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

"Scorched" - Silk Road Theatre Project

"To Master the Art" - TimeLine Theatre Company

 

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE

"42nd Street" - Marriott Theatre

"Candide" - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

"A Chorus Line" - Marriott Theatre

"The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess" - Court Theatre

"Monty Python's Spamalot" - Drury Lane Productions

 

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE

"The King and I" - Porchlight Music Theatre

"Merrily We Roll Along" - The Music Theatre Company

"The Original Grease" - American Theater Company

 

PRODUCTION – REVUE

"Shout!" - Marriott Theatre

"Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting)" - The Second City e.t.c.

 

DIRECTOR – PLAY

James Bohnen - "Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Dexter Bullard - "The Big Meal" - American Theater Company

Stuart Carden - "Travels with My Aunt" - Writers' Theatre

Louis Contey - "Frost/Nixon" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Robert Falls - "The Seagull" - Goodman Theatre

BJ Jones - "The Outgoing Tide" - Northlight Theatre

Pam MacKinnon - "Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Penny Metropulos - "The Madness of George III" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Leigh Silverman - "Chinglish" - Goodman Theatre

 

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

David H. Bell - "Hot Mikado" - Drury Lane Productions

Gary Griffin - "Meredith Willson's The Music Man" - Marriott Theatre

Michael Halberstam - "She Loves Me" - Writers' Theatre

Mark Lococo - "A Chorus Line" - Marriott Theatre

Charles Newell - "The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess" - Court Theatre

William Osetek - "Monty Python's Spamalot" - Drury Lane Productions

Rachel Rockwell - "42nd Street" - Marriott Theatre

Mary Zimmerman - "Candide" - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

 

ENSEMBLE

"The Big Meal" - American Theater Company

"A Chorus Line" - Marriott Theatre

"Float" - About Face Theatre

"The Front Page" - TimeLine Theatre Company

"The Seagull" - Goodman Theatre

"Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting)" - The Second City e.t.c.

"Travels with My Aunt" - Writers' Theatre

 

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Brad Armacost (C.S. Lewis) - "Shadowlands" - Provision Theater

Brad Armacost (Jack) - "The Weir" - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Harry Groener (George III) - "The Madness of George III" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Terry Hamilton (Richard Nixon) - "Frost/Nixon" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Tracy Letts (George) - "Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

John Mahoney (Gunner) - "The Outgoing Tide" - Northlight Theatre

Nick Sandys (Martin) - "Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Nick Sandys (Charles Condomine) - "Blithe Spirit" - First Folio Theatre

 
 

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Joe Kinosian (The Suspects) - "Murder for Two - A Killer Musical" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Michael Mahler (Freddy Benson) - "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" - Theatre at the Center

Geoff Packard (Candide) - "Candide" - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

Stephen Schellhardt (Ko Ko) - "Hot Mikado" - Drury Lane Productions

Alan Schmuckler (Officer Marcus Moscowicz) - "Murder for Two - A Killer Musical" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Karen Aldridge (Iris) - "The Trinity River Plays" - Goodman Theatre

Annabel Armour (Stevie) - "Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Jennifer Lim (Xu Yan) - "Chinglish" - Goodman Theatre

Lois Markle (A) - "Edward Albee's Three Tall Women" - Court Theatre

Sandra Marquez (Beatriz) - "26 Miles" - Teatro Vista and Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Rondi Reed (Peg) - "The Outgoing Tide" - Northlight Theatre

Kathy Scambiatterra (Princess Kosmonopolis) - "Sweet Bird of Youth" - The Artistic Home

Mary Ann Thebus (Mrs. K) - "The Piano Teacher" - Next Theatre Company

Karen Janes Woditsch (Julia Child) - "To Master the Art" - TimeLine Theatre Company

 

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Brianna Borger (Anna Leonowens) - "The King and I" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Elizabeth Lanza (Ann) - "Meet John Doe" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Megan McGinnis (Jerusha Abbott) - "Daddy Long Legs" - Northlight Theatre, Cinicinnati Playhouse in the Park, Rubicon Theatre Company, TheatreWorks, David Elzer and Executive Producer Michael Jackowitz

Jessie Mueller (Miss Adelaide) - "Guys and Dolls" - Marriott Theatre

Jessie Mueller (Amalia Balash) - "She Loves Me" - Writers' Theatre

 

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Tim Baltz - "Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting)" - The Second City e.t.c.

Tammy Mader - "Shout!" - Marriott Theatre

Sam Richardson - "South Side of Heaven" - The Second City

 

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Barbara Robertson (Alice Conroy) - “The Detective’s Wife” - Writers’ Theatre

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Ira Amyx (Noel) - "That Was Then" - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Lance Baker (Charlie Fox) - "Speed-the-Plow" - American Theater Company

Marc Grapey (Jerry) - "Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo" - Victory Gardens Theater

Francis Guinan (Gary) - "Rantoul and Die" - American Blues Theater i/a/w Stephen Eich, Don Foster, Stuart Ditsky/Adam Ditsky

Mike Nussbaum (Ben) - "Broadway Bound" - Drury Lane Productions

John Reeger (Captain Shotover) - "Heartbreak House" - Writers' Theatre

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Sean Blake (Sporting Life) - "The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess" - Court Theatre

Matthew Crowle (Patsy, Mayor, Guard 2) - "Monty Python's Spamalot" - Drury Lane Productions

James Earl Jones II (Uncle Henry, Lion) - "The Wiz" - Theatre at the Center

Ted Louis Levy (The Mikado) - "Hot Mikado" - Drury Lane Productions

Larry Yando (Pangloss and others) - "Candide" - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Annabel Armour (Ann) - "Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo" - Victory Gardens Theater

Tracey N. Bonner (Woman 2) - "Home" - Court Theatre

Mary Beth Fisher (B) - "Edward Albee's Three Tall Women" - Court Theatre

Diane Kondrat (Bea Ball) - "The Gospel According to James" - Victory Gardens Theater

Elizabeth Ledo (Tam) - "The Homosexuals" - About Face Theatre

Diana Simonzadeh (Old Nawal, Nazira) - "Scorched" - Silk Road Theatre Project

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Kate Garassino (Lady Thiang) - "The King and I" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Heidi Kettenring (Ilona Ritter) - "She Loves Me" - Writers' Theatre

Gina Milo (The Lady of the Lake) -"Monty Python's Spamalot" - Drury Lane Productions

Hollis Resnik (Old Lady) - "Candide" - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

Bethany Thomas (Serena) - "The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess" - Court Theatre

 

NEW WORK – PLAY

William Brown and Doug Frew - "To Master the Art" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Darren Canady - "Brothers of the Dust" - Congo Square Theatre Company

Philip Dawkins - "The Homosexuals" - About Face Theatre

Bruce Graham - "The Outgoing Tide" - Northlight Theatre

David Henry Hwang - "Chinglish" - Goodman Theatre

Patricia Kane - "Float" - About Face Theatre

Dan LeFranc - "The Big Meal" - American Theater Company

Caitlin Montanye Parrish with Erica Weiss - "A Twist of Water" - Route 66 Theatre Company

 

NEW WORK – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Tim Baltz, Aidy Bryant, Jesse Case, Matt Hovde, Brendan Jennings, Jessica Joy, Michael Lehrer, and Mary Sohn - "Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting)" - The Second City e.t.c.

Edgar Blackmon, Billy Bungeroth, Holly Laurent, Timothy Edward Mason, Julie Nichols, Katie Rich, Sam Richardson, and Tim Robinson - "South Side of Heaven" - The Second City

Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair - "Murder for Two - A Killer Musical" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Robert Morris, Steven Morris, Joe Shane and Matte O'Brien - "White Noise" - Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

 

NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY OR MUSICAL

Amanda Dehnert - "Peter Pan (A Play)" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Laura Eason - "Ethan Frome" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Sean Graney -"The Comedy of Errors" - Court Theatre

Jon Jory - "Sense and Sensibility" - Northlight Theatre

Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso - "Working" - Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer

Mary Zimmerman -"Candide" - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

 

CHOREOGRAPHY

David H. Bell - "Hot Mikado" - Drury Lane Productions

Tammy Mader - "42nd Street" - Marriott Theatre

Tammy Mader - "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" - Drury Lane Productions

Matt Raftery - "Meredith Willson's The Music Man" - Marriott Theatre

Rachel Rockwell - "A Chorus Line" - Marriott Theatre

 

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Jenny Giering - "As You Like It" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Andrew Hansen - "In Darfur" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Andrew Hansen - "To Master the Art" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Lindsay Jones - "Romeo and Juliet" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

MUSIC DIRECTION

Roberta Duchak - "Monty Python's Spamalot" - Drury Lane Productions

David Kreppel - "Meredith Willson's The Music Man" - Marriott Theatre

Michael Mahler - "Hot Mikado" - Drury Lane Productions

Ryan T. Nelson - "A Chorus Line" - Marriott Theatre

Doug Peck - "42nd Street" - Marriott Theatre

Doug Peck - "Candide" - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

Doug Peck - "The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess" - Court Theatre

 

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

David Korins - "Chinglish" - Goodman Theatre

Jaqueline and Richard Penrod - "The Last Act of Lilka Kadison" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Keith Pitts - "Heartbreak House" - Writers' Theatre

Collette Pollard - "Broadway Bound" - Drury Lane Productions

Todd Rosenthal - "Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

 

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Robert Groth & Jenniffer J. Thusing - "The Weir" - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Tim Morrison - "Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

John Musial - "Float" - About Face Theatre

Jaqueline and Richard Penrod - "The Importance of Being Earnest" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Collette Pollard - "The Front Page" - TimeLine Theatre Company

 

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

Christopher Akerlind - "As You Like It" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

John Culbert - "Romeo and Juliet" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jesse Klug - "Monty Python's Spamalot" - Drury Lane Productions

Jason Lyons - "White Noise" - Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

Jaymi Lee Smith - "Virginia Woolf's Orlando" - Court Theatre

 

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Brian Sidney Bembridge - "The Big Meal" - American Theater Company

Jeff Glass - "Sweet Bird of Youth" - The Artistic Home

Sarah Hughey - "Scorched" - Silk Road Theatre Project

Nic Jones and Jesse Klug - "In Darfur" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Keith Parham - "Frost/Nixon" -TimeLine Theatre Company

 

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE

Mara Blumenfeld - "Candide" - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

Jacqueline Firkins - "The Comedy of Errors" - Court Theatre

Jeremy W. Floyd - "Hot Mikado" - Drury Lane Productions

Susan E. Mickey - "The Madness of George III" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi - "42nd Street" - Marriott Theatre

 

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Mina Hyun-Ok Hong - "Sunday in the Park with George" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Rachel Lambert - "Romeo and Juliet" - First Folio Theatre

Bill Morey - "The King and I" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Lindsey Pate - "The Front Page" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Melissa Torchia - "The Importance of Being Earnest" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel - "Travels with My Aunt" - Writers' Theatre

Andrew Hansen - "Heartbreak House" - Writers' Theatre

Andrew Hansen - "The Outgoing Tide" - Northlight Theatre

Andre Pluess - "Virginia Woolf's Orlando" - Court Theatre

James Savage - "Murder for Two - A Killer Musical" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Barry Bennett - "Hickorydickory" - Chicago Dramatists

Joseph Fosco - "The New Electric Ballroom" - A Red Orchid Theatre

Andrew Hansen - "In Darfur" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Andrew Hansen - "To Master the Art" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Peter J. Storms - "Scorched" - Silk Road Theatre Project

 

FIGHT / MOVEMENT DIRECTION

Matt Hawkins - "Peter Pan (A Play)" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Nick Sandys - "Romeo and Juliet" - First Folio Theatre

Rick Sordelet - "Romeo and Juliet" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN

John Boesche - "A Twist of Water" - Route 66 Theatre Company

Raj Kapoor - "White Noise" - Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

Aaron Rhyne - "Working" - Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer

Mike Tutaj - "The Detective's Wife" - Writers' Theatre

Mike Tutaj - "Frost/Nixon" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Mike Tutaj - "In Darfur" - TimeLine Theatre Company

 

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Tracy Otwell - Toy Theatre Design - "The Last Act of Lilka Kadison" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Melissa Veal - Wig and Make-up Design - "The Madness of George III" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 
MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
 
BY THEATRE COMPANY

Goodman Theatre -17 (8 with Shakespeare Theatre Company)

TimeLine Theatre - 17

Marriott Theatre - 16

Drury Lane Productions - 15

Chicago Shakespeare Theater - 14

Writers’ Theatre - 13

Court Theatre - 12

Northlight Theatre - 8 (1 with Cinicinnati Playhouse in the Park, Rubicon Theatre Company, TheatreWorks, David Elzer and Executive Producer Michael Jackowitz)

Remy Bumppo Theatre Company - 8

American Theater Company - 7

Porchlight Music Theatre - 6

About Face Theatre - 5

Lookingglass Theatre Company - 5

The Second City e.t.c. - 4

Silk Road Theatre Project - 4

Steppenwolf Theatre Company - 4

First Folio Theatre - 3

Seanachaí Theatre Company - 3

Victory Gardens Theater - 3

White Noise Chicago, LLC - 3

The Artistic Home - 2

Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer - 2

Route 66 Theatre Company - 2

The Second City - 2

Theatre at the Center - 2

 

BY PRODUCTION

"Candide" - 8

"Hot Mikado" - 6

"Monty Python's Spamalot" - 6

"The Outgoing Tide" - 6

"42nd Street" - 5

"The Big Meal" - 5

"A Chorus Line" - 5

"Chinglish" - 5

"Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?" - 5

"Frost/Nixon" - 5

"The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess" - 5

"The Madness of George III" - 5

"To Master the Art" - 5

"Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - 4

"Heartbreak House" - 4

"In Darfur" - 4

"The King and I" - 4

"Murder for Two - A Killer Musical" - 4

"Scorched" - 4

"Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting)" - 4

"Travels with My Aunt" - 4

"Float" - 3

"The Front Page" - 3

"The Importance of Being Earnest" - 3

"Meredith Willson's The Music Man" - 3

"Romeo and Juliet" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater - 3

"The Seagull" - 3

"She Loves Me" - 3

"White Noise" - 3

"As You Like It" - 2

"Broadway Bound" - 2

"The Comedy of Errors" - 2

"The Detective's Wife" - 2

"Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo" - 2

"Edward Albee's Three Tall Women" - 2

"The Homosexuals" - 2

"The Last Act of Lilka Kadison" - 2

"Peter Pan (A Play)" - 2

"Romeo and Juliet" - First Folio Theatre - 2

"Shout!" - 2

"South Side of Heaven" - 2

"Sweet Bird of Youth" - 2

"A Twist of Water" - 2

"Virginia Woolf's Orlando" - 2

"The Weir" - 2

"Working" - 2

 

BY INDIVIDUAL

Andrew Hansen - 6

Tammy Mader - 3

Doug Peck - 3

Nick Sandys - 3

Mike Tutaj - 3

Brad Armacost - 2

Annabel Armour - 2

Tim Baltz - 2

David H. Bell - 2

Joe Kinosian - 2

Jesse Klug - 2

Michael Mahler - 2

Jessie Mueller - 2

Jacqueline and Richard Penrod - 2

Collette Pollard - 2

Sam Richardson - 2

Rachel Rockwell - 2

Mary Zimmerman – 2

 
 

SPECIAL NOTICE TO NEWS MEDIA

Your complimentary ticket to the 43rd Annual Equity Jeff Awards Ceremony will be held at the News Media Table at the Drury Lane Theatre only if you make a reservation in advance with Jeffrey Marks at 312.606.0400 or media@jeffawards.org.

Names of award recipients will be released immediately following the presentation ceremony November 7 by email and on our website. Photos from the event will be available on our website.

A Media Curtain is available for your own photos. We will also have an interview area available to you, and will assist in bringing interviewees to that area. If you need a quote or interview with any Jeff Awards committee member, please call or e-mail Jeffrey Marks at 312-606-0400 or media@jeffawards.org.

The Jeff Awards Committee website, www.jeffawards.org, lists all the current Equity nominees and statistics, along with previous recipients and nominees and other Jeff Awards information and news.

 
 

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here
Tickets for the Jeff Equity Awards Ceremony
Choose ticket option


Support the Jeff Awards