Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards
List of Members
Officers & Executive Committee

Chicago Theatres Shine in Outstanding Jeff Nominated Productions of 2008-2009 Season

Contact: Jeffrey Marks, Media Chair, 312-606-0400   media@jeffawards.org

or Diane Hires–Equity Chair, equitywing@jeffawards.org

Thursday, August 27, 2009 – Chicago, IL. The Jeff Awards today announced 179 nominations in 35 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions which opened between August 1, 2008, and July 31, 2009. The Jeff Awards sent judges to the opening nights of 141 productions offered by 57 producing organizations. From these openings, 98 Equity productions were "Jeff Recommended," which made them eligible for award nominations.

The 41st Annual Jeff Awards ceremony, honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area, will be held on Monday, October 19, at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie, 9501 Skokie Boulevard. A pre-show Appetizer Buffet will run from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., and the Awards Ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, will begin at 7:30 p.m. The Second City, celebrating 50 years as a producer, will play a featured role at the Jeff Awards ceremony. Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and the pre-show buffet, are $75 ($55 for members of Actors' Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, and The Dramatists Guild of America). The evening is black tie optional and the public is cordially invited to attend. To purchase tickets, visit the Jeff Awards website at www.jeffawards.org. For more information, contact Equity Chair Diane Hires at equitywing@jeffawards.org.

Goodman Theatre led the list of theatres with 17 nominations (6 of them for a co-production with Manhattan Theatre Club), including the New Work "Ruined," which garnered six nominations including Production and New Work for Pulitzer Prize winner Lynn Nottage. Drury Lane Oakbrook, reflecting their heightened commitment to production values, followed with 16 nominations for five musicals, including six for "Miss Saigon" and four for "The Boys from Syracuse." "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" and the first post-Broadway production of "The Light in the Piazza" led the list of 15 Marriott Theatre nominations with five and four respectively. Chicago Shakespeare Theater garnered 13 nominations with 6 nods going to "Twelfth Night." TimeLine Theater Company, which became an Equity house in 2008, led the list of midsize theatres with 12 nominations. Their first post-Broadway smash hit production of "The History Boys" rated 5 nominations.

"Caroline, or Change" from Court Theatre and "A Minister's Wife" from Writers' Theatre joined Goodman's "Ruined," Drury Lane Oakbrook's "Miss Saigon," and Chicago Shakespeare's "Twelfth Night" in most nominations for a single production.

The coveted nominations for Outstanding Ensemble went to "The Arabian Nights" of Lookingglass Theatre; "The Terrible Reign and Lamentable Death of Edward II... of Chicago Shakespeare Theater; "Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" from John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter; "The History Boys" of TimeLine Theatre Company; "Million Dollar Quartet" from Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions and Northern Lights, Inc.; "Scenes from the Big Picture" from Seanachai Theatre Company; "The Seafarer" from Steppenwolf Theatre Company; and "Studs Terkel's Not Working" from The Second City e.t.c. The Jeff Awards is pleased to announce that Actors' Equity Association will continue its support of the Equity Jeff Awards by sponsoring the Outstanding Ensemble Award.

Among individual multiple nominees Mary Ernster was nominated as Principal Actress – Musical in both Marriott's "The Light in the Piazza" and Apple Tree Theatre's "Wings.” Janet Ulrich Brooks is a two-time nominee for work at Timeline Theatre Company’s “Not Enough Air” (Principal Actress – Play) and “Weekend” (Supporting Actress – Play).  Versatile triple threat Sean Fortunato was nominated for roles in "Curtains" (Drury Lane Oakbrook) and "The Producers" (Theatre at the Center). Tanya Saracho received two nods for New Work with "Kita y Fernanda" at 16th Street Theater and "Our Lady of the Underpass" at Teatro Vista... Theatre With a View. David H. Bell topped the individual nominees with four nominations: for New Adaptation of a Musical with "The Boys from Syracuse" and "The Bowery Boys" and both Director – Musical and Choreographer for "The Boys from Syracuse."

The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968. With up to 50 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, the Jeff Awards is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors. The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community. The Jeff Awards evaluates over 250 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies annually. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre. The next Non-Equity awards ceremony will be held on June 7, 2010 at the Park West.

Complete List of Jeff Equity Nominations

PRODUCTION — PLAY - LARGE

"The Arabian Nights" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
"Boleros for the Disenchanted" - Goodman Theatre
"The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II ..." - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
"The Lieutenant of Inishmore" - Northlight Theatre
"The Piano Lesson" - Court Theatre
"Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
"The Seafarer" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
"Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION — PLAY - MIDSIZE

"The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"The Little Foxes" - Shattered Globe Theatre
"A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
"Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"Our Lady of the Underpass" - Teatro Vista . . . Theatre with a View
"The Overwhelming" - Next Theatre Company
"These Shining Lives" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

PRODUCTION — MUSICAL - LARGE

"The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
"Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre
"Million Dollar Quartet" - Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions and Northern Lights, Inc.
"A Minister's Wife"- Writers' Theatre
"Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee" - Marriott Theatre

PRODUCTION — MUSICAL - MIDSIZE

"Once on this Island" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
"Tomorrow Morning" - Hillary A. Williams, LLC

PRODUCTION — REVUE

"America: All Better!" - The Second City
"Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
"Studs Terkel's Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.

ENSEMBLE

"The Arabian Nights" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
"The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II..." - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
"Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
"The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
"Million Dollar Quartet" - Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions and Northern Lights, Inc.
"Scenes from the Big Picture" - Seanachai Theatre Company
"The Seafarer" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
"Studs Terkel's Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.

NEW WORK — PLAY

Lisa Dillman - "The Walls" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Lynn Nottage - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Masha Obolensky - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Tanya Saracho - "Kita y Fernanda" - 16th Street Theater
Tanya Saracho - "Our Lady of the Underpass" - Teatro Vista…Theatre with a View

NEW ADAPTATION — PLAY

Seth Bockley - "Jon" - Collaboraction
Frank Galati - "Kafka on the Shore" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Frank Mahon & Milissa Pacelli - "The Quiet Man Tales" - Libby Adler Mages, Tony D'Angelo and Smock Alley Theater Company

NEW WORK OR ADAPTATION - MUSICAL

David H. Bell, Jeremy Cohen & Aaron Thielen - "The Bowery Boys" - Marriott Theatre
David H. Bell & Keith Dworkin - "The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Josh Schmidt, Jan Tranen & Austin Pendleton - "A Minister's Wife" - Writers' Theatre

DIRECTOR - PLAY

Randall Arney - "The Seafarer" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Nick Bowling - "The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
David Cromer - "Picnic" - Writers' Theatre
Sean Graney - "The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II…" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ron OJ Parson - "The Piano Lesson" - Court Theatre
John Tillinger - "Don't Dress for Dinner" - The British Stage Company
Alison C. Vesely - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
Rachel Walshe - "These Shining Lives" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Kate Whoriskey - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL

David H. Bell - "The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Michael Halberstam - "A Minister's Wife" - Writers' Theatre
Charles Newell - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Marc Robin - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook

DIRECTOR — REVUE

Gerald Alessandrini & William Selby - Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
Matt Hovde - America: All Better!" - The Second City
Matt Hovde - Studs Terkel's Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE — PLAY

Maury Cooper - "Buried Child" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Russell G. Jones - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Timothy Edward Kane - "Rock 'n' Roll" - Goodman Theatre
Larry Neumann, Jr. - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
William L. Petersen - "Blackbird" - Victory Gardens Theater
Robert Sella - "Amadeus" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE — MUSICAL

Joseph Anthony Foronda - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Sean Fortunato - "Curtains" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Nick Garrison - "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" - American Theater Company
Brian Sears - "The Bowery Boys" - Marriott Theatre
Richard Strimer - "Crazy for You" - Theatre at the Center

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY

Janet Ulrich Brooks - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Saidah Arrika Ekulona - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Mary Beth Fisher - "Rock 'n' Roll" - Goodman Theatre
Kirsten Fitzgerald - "Pumpgirl" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Mattie Hawkinson - "Blackbird" - Victory Gardens Theater
Peggy Roeder - "Truman Capote's A Christmas Memory & The Thanksgiving Visitor" - Provision Theater
Rebecca Spence - These Shining Lives" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE — MUSICAL

E. Faye Butler - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
McKinley Carter - "John and Jen" - Apple Tree Theatre
Mary Ernster - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Mary Ernster - "Wings" - Apple Tree Theatre
Hollis Resnik - "Grey Gardens" - Northlight Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Taylor Mac - "The Young Ladies of . . ." - About Face Theatre
Max McLean - "Mark's Gospel" - Fellowship for the Performing Arts
Tom Mula - "Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol" - Theater Wit
Gwendolyn Whiteside - "The K of D: An Urban Legend" - The Route 66 Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — PLAY

Lance Baker - "Mauritius" - Northlight Theatre
Jake Cohen - "Up" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jon Michael Hill - "The Tempest" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ross Lehman - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ron Rains - "The Quiet Man Tales" - Libby Adler Mages, Tony D'Angelo and Smock Alley Theater Company
Alex Weisman - The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Larry Yando - Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — MUSICAL

Malcolm Durning - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Sean Fortunato - "The Producers" - Theatre at the Center
Levi Kreis - "Million Dollar Quartet" - Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, and Northern Lights, Inc.
Dennis Moench - "All Shook Up" - Marriott Theatre
Max Quinlan - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Alan Schmuckler - "A Minister's Wife" - Writers' Theatre
Bernie Yvon - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE — PLAY

Janet Ulrich Brooks - "Weekend" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Hillary Clemens - "Picnic" - Writers' Theatre
Linda Gehringer - "The Crowd You're In With" - Goodman Theatre
Spencer Kayden - "Don't Dress for Dinner" - The British Stage Company
Eileen Niccolai - "The Little Foxes" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Roxanne Reese - "Magnolia" - Goodman Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL

Liz Baltes - "A Minister's Wife" - Writers' Theatre
Melanie Brezill - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Alene Robertson - "Mame" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Summer Smart - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Laura E. Taylor - "The Producers" - Theatre at the Center
Nancy Voigts - "Curtains" - Drury Lane Oakbrook

ACTOR IN A REVUE

Mark David Kaplan - "Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter
George Andrew Wolff - "Side by Side by Sondheim" - Light Opera Works Second Stage

ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Amanda Blake Davis — "Studs Terkel's Not Working" - The Second City e.t.c.
Anne Gunn — "Side by Side by Sondheim" - Light Opera Works Second Stage
Leisa Mather — "Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" - John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter

SCENIC DESIGN - LARGE

Christopher Ash - "Pump Boys & Dinettes" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Brian Sidney Bembridge - "The Maids" - Writers' Theatre
Linda Buchanan - "Boleros for the Disenchanted" - Goodman Theatre
Kevin Depinet - "The Crowd You're In With" - Goodman Theatre
Jack Magaw - "Picnic" - Writers' Theatre
Lucy Osborne - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SCENIC DESIGN - MIDSIZE

Brian Sidney Bembridge - "The History Boys" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Melania Lancy - "The Little Foxes" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Angela Miller - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" - First Folio Theatre
Courtney O'Neill - "Talk Radio" - The Gift Theatre Company
Keith Pitts - "Weekend" - TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN - LARGE

Mara Blumenfeld - "The Arabian Nights" - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Dona Granata - "Turn of the Century" - Goodman Theatre
Virgil Johnson - "Amadeus" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Lucy Osborne - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Tatjana Radisic - "Mame" - Drury Lane Oakbrook

COSTUME DESIGN — MIDSIZE

Rachel Laritz - "The Voysey Inheritance" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Bill Morey - "Candide" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Alison Siple - "The Marriage of Figaro" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN — LARGE

Lindsay Jones - "Macbeth" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ray Nardelli and Joshua Horvath  - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Andre J. Pluess - "Ghostwritten" - Goodman Theatre
Josh Schmidt - "The Tempest" - Steppenwolf Theatre
Darron L. West - "Radio Macbeth" - Court Theatre

SOUND DESIGN - MIDSIZE

Joe Court - "The Unseen" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Andrew Hansen - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones - "The K of D: An Urban Legend" - The Route 66 Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN — LARGE

Christopher Akerlind - "Rock 'n' Roll" - Goodman Theatre
John Horan - "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde" - Northlight Theatre
James Ingalls - "Kafka on the Shore" - Steppenwolf Theatre
Natasha Katz - "Turn of the Century" - Goodman Theatre
Jesse Klug - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Philip S. Rosenberg - "Amadeus" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

LIGHTING DESIGN — MIDSIZE

Matthew Gawryk - "The Unseen" - A Red Orchid Theatre
Jeremy Getz - "El Grito del Bronx" - Collaboraction and Teatro Vista i/a/w Goodman Theatre
Shelley Strasser Holland - "The Glass Menagerie" - Shattered Globe Theatre
Jesse Klug - "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" - American Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau - "The Screwtape Letters" - Fellowship for the Performing Arts

CHOREOGRAPHY

David H. Bell - "The Boys from Syracuse" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Brenda Didier - "Once on this Island" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Linda Fortunato - "Crazy for You" - Theatre at the Center
Matt Raftery - "The Bowery Boys" - Marriott Theatre
Marc Robin - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Andrew Hansen - "Not Enough Air" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Alaric Jans - "Twelfth Night" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Dominic Kanza - "Ruined" - Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

MUSIC DIRECTION

Richard Carsey - "A Minister's Wife" - Writers' Theatre
Eugene Dizon - "Candide" - Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Roberta Duchak - "Miss Saigon" - Drury Lane Oakbrook
Michael Mahler - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" - Marriott Theatre
Ryan T. Nelson - "The Light in the Piazza" - Marriott Theatre
Doug Peck - "Caroline, or Change" - Court Theatre
Doug Peck - "Wings" - Apple Tree Theatre
Malcolm Ruhl - "Pump Boys & Dinettes" - Drury Lane Oakbrook

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Ned Mochel - Fight Choreography - "On An Average Day" - The Route 66 Theatre Company
Steve Tolin - Special Effects - "The Lieutenant of Inishmore" - Northlight Theatre
Mike Tutaj - Video Design - "Jon" - Collaboraction
Mike Tutaj - Film & Video Design - "Tomorrow Morning" - Hillary A. Williams, LLC

Multiple Nominees

By Theatre

Goodman Theatre (6 in association with Manhattan Theatre Club) 17
Drury Lane Oakbrook 16
Marriott Theatre 14
Chicago Shakespeare Theater 13
TimeLine Theatre Company 12
Writers' Theatre 10
Court Theatre 9
Steppenwolf Theatre Company 8
John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter 5
Northlight Theatre 5
Shattered Globe Theatre 5
First Folio Theatre 4
Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago 4
Rivendell Theatre Ensemble 4
The Second City e.t.c. 4
Theatre at the Center 4
A Red Orchid Theatre 3
Apple Tree Theatre 3
Collaboraction 3
Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, and Northern Lights, Inc. 3
Lookingglass Theatre Company 3
Teatro Vista & Collaboraction i/a/w Goodman Theatre 3
The Route 66 Theatre Company 3
American Theater Company 2
Fellowship for the Performing Arts 2
Hillary A. Williams, LLC 2
Libby Adler Mages, Tony D'Angelo & Smock Alley Theater Company 2
Light Opera Works Second Stage 2
Remy Bumppo Theatre Company 2
The British Stage Company 2
The Second City 2
Victory Gardens Theater 2

By Production

A Minister's Wife Writers' Theatre 6
Caroline, or Change Court Theatre 6
Miss Saigon Drury Lane Oakbrook 6
Ruined Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club 6
Twelfth Night Chicago Shakespeare Theater 6
Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter 5
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Marriott Theatre 5
Not Enough Air TimeLine Theatre Company 5
The History Boys TimeLine Theatre Company 5
A Moon for the Misbegotten First Folio Theatre 4
Studs Terkel's Not Working The Second City e.t.c. 4
The Bowery Boys Marriott Theatre 4
The Boys from Syracuse Drury Lane Oakbrook 4
The Light in the Piazza Marriott Theatre 4
Amadeus Chicago Shakespeare Theater 3
The Arabian Nights Lookingglass Theatre Company 3
The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of Edward II ... Chicago Shakespeare Theater 3
Million Dollar Quartet Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, and Northern Lights, Inc. 3
Picnic Writers' Theatre 3
Rock 'n' Roll Goodman Theatre 3
The Little Foxes Shattered Globe Theatre 3
The Seafarer Steppenwolf Theatre Company 3
These Shining Lives Rivendell Theatre Ensemble 3
America:  All Better! The Second City 2
Blackbird Victory Gardens Theater 2
Boleros for the Disenchanted Goodman Theatre 2
Candide Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago 2
Crazy for You Theatre at the Center 2
Curtains Drury Lane Oakbrook 2
Don't Dress for Dinner The British Stage Company 2
Hedwig and the Angry Inch American Theater Company 2
Jon Collaboraction 2
Kafka on the Shore Steppenwolf Theatre 2
Mame Drury Lane Oakbrook 2
Once on this Island Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago 2
Our Lady of the Underpass Teatro Vista ...Theatre With A View 2
Pump Boys & Dinettes Drury Lane Oakbrook 2
Side by Side by Sondheim Light Opera Works Second Stage 2
The Crowd You're In With Goodman Theatre 2
The K of D: An Urban Legend The Route 66 Theatre Company 2
The Lieutenant of Inishmore Northlight Theatre 2
The Piano Lesson Court Theatre 2
The Producers Theatre at the Center 2
The Quiet Man Tales Libby Adler Mages, Tony D'Angelo, and Smock Alley Theater Company 2
The Tempest Steppenwolf Theatre 2
The Unseen A Red Orchid Theatre 2
Tomorrow Morning Hillary A. Williams, LLC 2
Turn of the Century Goodman Theatre 2
Weekend TimeLine Theatre Company 2
Wings Apple Tree Theatre 2

By Individual

David H. Bell 4

Brian Sidney Bembridge

Janet Ulrich Brooks

2

2

Mary Ernster 2
Sean Fortunato 2
Andrew Hansen 2
Matt Hovde 2
Lindsay Jones 2
Jesse Klug 2
Lucy Osborne 2
Doug Peck 2
Marc Robin 2
Tanya Saracho 2
Josh Schmidt 2

Mike Tutaj

2

 

 

SPECIAL NOTICE TO NEWS MEDIA

Your complimentary ticket to the 41st Annual Jeff Awards Ceremony will be held at the News Media Table at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie only if you make a reservation in advance with Jeffrey Marks at 312.606.0400 or media@jeffawards.org.

Names of award recipients will be released immediately following the presentation ceremony October 19 by email and on our website. Photos from the event will be available on our website.

A Media Curtain is available for your own photos. We will also have an interview area available to you, and will assist in bringing interviewees to that area. If you need a quote or interview with any Jeff Awards committee member, please call or e-mail Jeffrey Marks at 312-606-0400 or media@jeffawards.org.

The Jeff Awards Committee website, www.jeffawards.org, lists all the current nominees and statistics, along with other Jeff Awards information and news.

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here
Tickets for the Jeff
Equity Awards Ceremony
Ticket options
All tickets held at will call


Support the Jeff Awards