Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards
List of Members
Officers & Executive Committee

Nominations Honor 2011-2012 Non Equity Season

                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

Jeff Awards Non-Equity Nominations Celebrate Outstanding 2012 Productions

 

Griffin Theatre Company and Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Top List of Most Nominated Companies

 

The Jeff Awards today announced 124 nominations in 25 categories for Non-Equity Jeff Awards for productions that opened between April 1, 2011, and March 31, 2012. The Non-Equity Awards honor excellence in Chicago theatres not under a union contract. Jeff Awards judges covered opening nights of 154 productions offered by 71 Non-Equity producing organizations. The judges recommended 64 of those shows, making them eligible for Non-Equity Jeff Award nominations. Thirty-two theatre companies received nominations.

Theo Ubique, with another bold season of musicals in their tiny Glenwood Arts District storefront, earned 14 nods, the most of any theatre company. “The Light in the Piazza,” a musical love story set in Italy, received eight mentions; “Pump Boys and Dinettes,” about patrons and waitresses at the Double Cupp Diner, had 6 nominations.

The 2012 nominations also recognized the strong seasons at Griffin Theatre Company, the new Bailiwick Chicago, and Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. Griffin Theatre scored 11 nominations for two works: six for “Punk Rock,” a British play about issues of contemporary high school students; and five for “Spring Awakening,” a musical about teenage repression in 19th century Germany. Bailiwick Chicago scored 10 nominations, including five for “Passing Strange,” a rock musical about an African American’s artistic self-discovery, and five for “Violet,” a musical about a disfigured woman on a journey of healing. Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. scored eight nominations: four with their hit “Superior Donuts,” the Tracy Letts play about an Uptown donut shop; and four for a tale of a complicated love triangle, ”Red Light Winter,” soon to be released as a motion picture.   The Hypocrites’ bold adaptation of the “Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses” cycle garnered six nominations, tying with Griffin’s “Punk Rock” for most play nominations.

More Non-Equity theatres achieved eligibility this season, with 71 companies represented, up from 65 last year, and 61 in 2010, while two venerable Non-Equity companies, The House Theatre of Chicago and Profiles Theatre, moved to Equity contracts.

This year’s nominations also highlight the strength and diversity of artistic specializations that theatres have available to draw upon. This year there were sufficient nominations to merit separate awards categories for fight design and dialect coaching, while the broader “artistic specialization” category includes nominations for a range of skills such as gore design and percussion.

The 39th Annual Non-Equity Jeff Awards Ceremony will be held on Monday, June 4, 2012, at the Park West, 322 W. Armitage, Chicago, IL. Doors open for a cash bar at 6:00 p.m., with a light buffet at 6:30 p.m., and the presentation ceremony at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $40 in advance, $45 at the door. A group rate of $35 is available for parties of 10 or more. Festive cocktail attire is suggested, and the public is cordially invited. Tickets may be purchased online with a credit card at www.jeffawards.org or by mail with the downloadable mail-order form. For more information contact Doug Bradburd, Non-Equity Wing Chair, at nonequitywing@jeffawards.org. Follow live twitter feeds from the ceremony and behind the scenes at @josephjefferson. 

The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968. With an active contingent of 50 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, the Jeff Awards is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors. The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community. The Jeff Awards evaluates over 250 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies annually. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre. The next Equity Awards Ceremony, honoring productions presented under union contracts, will be held on Monday, October 15, 2012, at the Drury Lane Oakbrook in
Oakbrook Terrace.

 

2012 Non-Equity Jeff Award Nominees:

 Production — Play

"Opus" — Redtwist Theatre

"Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

"Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

"Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

"Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

"The Word Progress on My Mother's Lips Doesn't Ring True" — Trap Door Theatre

 
Production — Musical

"The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

"Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

"Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

"Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company

"Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

 
Director — Play

Jonathan Berry — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

Seth Bockley — "The Ugly One" — Sideshow Theatre Company

Jason W. Gerace — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre

Sean Graney — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

Halena Kays — "Six Characters in Search of an Author" — The Hypocrites

Blake Montgomery — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

 
Director — Musical

Fred Anzevino — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Fred Anzevino and Brenda Didier — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Jonathan Berry — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company

Lili-Anne Brown — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

Elizabeth Margolius — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

 
Ensemble

"Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

"Opus" — Redtwist Theatre

"Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

"Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

"Shakespeare's R&J" — Idle Muse Theatre Company

"Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

 
Principal Actor — Play

Dan Behrendt (Matt) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Joey DeBettencourt (William Carlisle) — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

Brian Grey (Ned Lawrence) — "The Oxford Roof Climber's Rebellion" — Caffeine Theatre

Peter Oyloe (Kjell) — "Elling" — Redtwist Theatre

Brian Plocharczyk (Stephen) — "Farragut North" — Stage Left

Andrew Burden Swanson (Gerry) — "The Last Duck" — Jackalope Theatre Company

Preston Tate, Jr. (Franco Wicks) — "Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

 
Principal Actor — Musical

Jayson "JC" Brooks (Narrator) — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

Courtney Crouse (Jim) — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Steven Perkins (Youth) — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

Creg Sclavi (Bobby Strong) — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre

Chuck Sisson (Aimable Castagnet) — "The Baker's Wife" — Circle Theatre

 
Principal Actress — Play

Jacqueline Grandt (Agnes) — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre

Katherine Keberlein (Jan) — "Fifty Words" — Profiles Theatre

Melanie Keller (Sonya/Sarah) — "East of Berlin & The Russian Play" — Signal Ensemble Theatre

Eileen Niccolai (Lady) — "Orpheus Descending" — Shattered Globe Theatre

Stacy Stoltz (Anne) — "Assisted Living" — Profiles Theatre

 
Principal Actress — Musical

Harmony France (Violet) — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

Kelli Harrington (Margaret Johnson) — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Rachel Klippel (Clara Johnson) — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Supporting Actor — Play

Barth Bennett (Jefferson) — "A Lesson Before Dying" — Lincoln Square Theatre

Eric Burgher (Mervyn) — "A Behanding in Spokane" — Profiles Theatre

Dereck Garner (Davis) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Ryan Heindl (Chadwick Meade) — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

Aaron Kirby (Adam) — "Dark Play or Stories for Boys" — Collaboraction

J.P. Pierson (Bunce) — "One Flea Spare" — Eclipse Theatre Company

 
Supporting Actor — Musical

Justin Adair (Fabrizio Naccarelli) — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Michael Kingston (Charlemagne) — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Evan Tyrone Martin (Flick) — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

Jeremy Rill (Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm) — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre

 
Supporting Actress — Play

Sasha Gioppo (Christina) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Vanessa Greenway (Rosaura/Astrea) — "Life Is A Dream" — Premiere Theatre & Performance i/a/w Vitalist Theatre

Susan Monts-Bologna (Lady Boyle) — "Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Caroline Neff (Helen) — "Under the Blue Sky" — Steep Theatre Company

 
Supporting Actress — Musical

Anita Hoffman (Denise) — "The Baker's Wife" — Circle Theatre

Khaki Pixley (Petra) — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre

Danni Smith (Rhetta) — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Dana Tretta (Catherine) — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

 
New Work

Shepsu Aakhu — "Speaking in Tongues: The Chronicles of Babel" — MPAACT

Keith Josef Adkins — "The Last Saint on Sugar Hill" — MPAACT

Scott Barsotti, Molly Each, Laura Eason, Brian Golden, Kristin Idaszak, Kim Morris, Nick Ward and Doug Whippo — "We Live Here" — Theatre Seven of Chicago

Lucas Neff — "The Last Duck" — Jackalope Theatre Company

Deirdre O'Connor — "Assisted Living" — Profiles Theatre

 
New Adaptation

Sean Graney — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago

John Hildreth — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre

Blake Montgomery — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

Steve Moulds — "Six Characters in Search of an Author" — The Hypocrites

 
Choreography

Kevin Bellie — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre

Brenda Didier — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Nicole Pellegrino — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company

 
Original Incidental Music

Andrew Hansen — "Hunger" — Lifeline Theatre

Michael Huey — "The Spirit Play" — The Strange Tree Group

Ovidiu Iloc — "The Word Progress on My Mother's Lips Doesn't Ring True" — Trap Door Theatre

Christopher Kriz — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre

Kevin O'Donnell — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

Kevin O'Donnell, Shawn Pfautsch and Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago

 
Music Direction

Jim DeSelm — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Allison Kane — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company

James Morehead — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

Jeremy Ramey — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Andra Velis Simon — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

 
Scenic Design

Bob Knuth — "The Women" — Circle Theatre

Jack Magaw and Kimberly Senior — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre

Amanda Rozmiarek — "The Price" — Raven Theatre

Ray Toler — "Bus Stop" — Raven Theatre

Adam Veness — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 
Lighting Design

Kevin D. Gawley — "Hunger" — Lifeline Theatre

Lee Keenan — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company

Lee Keenan — "The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek" — Eclipse Theatre Company

Jared Moore — "Lighthousekeeping" — New Leaf Theatre

Jared Moore — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

Mac Vaughey — "The Ugly One" — Sideshow Theatre Company

 
Costume Design

Aly Renee Amidei — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre

Jacqueline Firkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago

Jesus Perez — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre

Elizabeth Wislar — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre

Elizabeth Wislar — "The Women" — Circle Theatre

 
Sound Design

Thomas Dixon — "The Sea" — Theatre Mir

Mikhail Fiksel — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre

Christopher Kriz — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre

Christopher Kriz — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre

Christopher Kriz — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre

 
Fight Design

Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago

R&D Choreography — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre

David Woolley — "Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

 
Dialect Coaching

Eva Breneman — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Anita Deely — "Old Times" — Strawdog Theatre Company

Elise Kauzlaric — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

 
Artistic Specialization

Casey Baker, Kevin O'Donnell and Mike Pryzgoda — Percussion — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

Zhanna Bullock — Music Coach — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre

Joanna Iwanicka — Puppet, Mask and Video Design — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre

Mary O'Dowd — Properties/Set Dressing — "The Price" — Raven Theatre

Brett Schneider — Magic Design — "The Spirit Play" — The Strange Tree Group

Mary Williamson and Christine Conley — Makeup/Gore Design — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

Nivan Yahaghi — Video Design and Cinematography and Amanda Clifford -- Cinematography   — "We Live Here" — Theatre Seven of Chicago

 
 SPECIAL NOTICE TO NEWS MEDIA

Your complimentary ticket to the 39th Annual Non-Equity Jeff Awards Ceremony will be held at the News Media Table at the Park West only if you make a reservation in advance with Jeffrey Marks at 312.606.0400 or media@jeffawards.org.

Names of award recipients will be released immediately following the presentation ceremony June 4\ by email and on our website. Photos from the event will be available on our website.

A Media Curtain is available for your own photos. We will also have an interview area available to you, and will assist in bringing interviewees to that area. If you need a quote or interview with any Jeff Awards committee member, please call or e-mail Jeffrey Marks at 312-606-0400 or media@jeffawards.org.

The Jeff Awards Committee website, www.jeffawards.org, lists all the current Non-Equity nominees and statistics, along with previous recipients and nominees and other Jeff Awards information and news.

Contact:

Jeffrey Marks – Media Chair, 312-606-0400

Doug Bradburd – Non-Equity Wing Chair,

 

  

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here

Support the Jeff Awards