Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards
List of Members
Officers & Executive Committee

2011-2012 Jeff Non-Equity Awards

2012 Non-Equity Jeff Award Nominees:

Production — Play

"Opus" — Redtwist Theatre

"Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

"Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

"Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

"Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

"The Word Progress on My Mother's Lips Doesn't Ring True" — Trap Door Theatre

 
Production — Musical

"The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

"Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

"Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

"Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company

"Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

 
Director — Play

Jonathan Berry — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

Seth Bockley — "The Ugly One" — Sideshow Theatre Company

Jason W. Gerace — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre

Sean Graney — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

Halena Kays — "Six Characters in Search of an Author" — The Hypocrites

Blake Montgomery — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

 
Director — Musical

Fred Anzevino — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Fred Anzevino and Brenda Didier — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Jonathan Berry — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company

Lili-Anne Brown — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

Elizabeth Margolius — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

 
Ensemble

"Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

"Opus" — Redtwist Theatre

"Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

"Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

"Shakespeare's R&J" — Idle Muse Theatre Company

"Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

 
Principal Actor — Play

Dan Behrendt (Matt) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Joey DeBettencourt (William Carlisle) — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

Brian Grey (Ned Lawrence) — "The Oxford Roof Climber's Rebellion" — Caffeine Theatre

Peter Oyloe (Kjell) — "Elling" — Redtwist Theatre

Brian Plocharczyk (Stephen) — "Farragut North" — Stage Left

Andrew Burden Swanson (Gerry) — "The Last Duck" — Jackalope Theatre Company

Preston Tate, Jr. (Franco Wicks) — "Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

 
Principal Actor — Musical

Jayson "JC" Brooks (Narrator) — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

Courtney Crouse (Jim) — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Steven Perkins (Youth) — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

Creg Sclavi (Bobby Strong) — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre

Chuck Sisson (Aimable Castagnet) — "The Baker's Wife" — Circle Theatre

 
Principal Actress — Play

Jacqueline Grandt (Agnes) — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre

Katherine Keberlein (Jan) — "Fifty Words" — Profiles Theatre

Melanie Keller (Sonya/Sarah) — "East of Berlin & The Russian Play" — Signal Ensemble Theatre

Eileen Niccolai (Lady) — "Orpheus Descending" — Shattered Globe Theatre

Stacy Stoltz (Anne) — "Assisted Living" — Profiles Theatre

 
Principal Actress — Musical

Harmony France (Violet) — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

Kelli Harrington (Margaret Johnson) — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Rachel Klippel (Clara Johnson) — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 
Supporting Actor — Play

Barth Bennett (Jefferson) — "A Lesson Before Dying" — Lincoln Square Theatre

Eric Burgher (Mervyn) — "A Behanding in Spokane" — Profiles Theatre

Dereck Garner (Davis) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Ryan Heindl (Chadwick Meade) — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

Aaron Kirby (Adam) — "Dark Play or Stories for Boys" — Collaboraction

J.P. Pierson (Bunce) — "One Flea Spare" — Eclipse Theatre Company

 
Supporting Actor — Musical

Justin Adair (Fabrizio Naccarelli) — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Michael Kingston (Charlemagne) — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Evan Tyrone Martin (Flick) — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

Jeremy Rill (Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm) — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre

 
Supporting Actress — Play

Sasha Gioppo (Christina) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Vanessa Greenway (Rosaura/Astrea) — "Life Is A Dream" — Premiere Theatre & Performance i/a/w Vitalist Theatre

Susan Monts-Bologna (Lady Boyle) — "Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Caroline Neff (Helen) — "Under the Blue Sky" — Steep Theatre Company

 
Supporting Actress — Musical

Anita Hoffman (Denise) — "The Baker's Wife" — Circle Theatre

Khaki Pixley (Petra) — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre

Danni Smith (Rhetta) — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Dana Tretta (Catherine) — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

 
New Work

Shepsu Aakhu — "Speaking in Tongues: The Chronicles of Babel" — MPAACT

Keith Josef Adkins — "The Last Saint on Sugar Hill" — MPAACT

Scott Barsotti, Molly Each, Laura Eason, Brian Golden, Kristin Idaszak, Kim Morris, Nick Ward and Doug Whippo — "We Live Here" — Theatre Seven of Chicago

Lucas Neff — "The Last Duck" — Jackalope Theatre Company

Deirdre O'Connor — "Assisted Living" — Profiles Theatre

 
New Adaptation

Sean Graney — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago

John Hildreth — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre

Blake Montgomery — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

Steve Moulds — "Six Characters in Search of an Author" — The Hypocrites

 
Choreography

Kevin Bellie — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre

Brenda Didier — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Nicole Pellegrino — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company

 
Original Incidental Music

Andrew Hansen — "Hunger" — Lifeline Theatre

Michael Huey — "The Spirit Play" — The Strange Tree Group

Ovidiu Iloc — "The Word Progress on My Mother's Lips Doesn't Ring True" — Trap Door Theatre

Christopher Kriz — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre

Kevin O'Donnell — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

Kevin O'Donnell, Shawn Pfautsch and Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago

 
Music Direction

Jim DeSelm — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Allison Kane — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company

James Morehead — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

Jeremy Ramey — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Andra Velis Simon — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

 
Scenic Design

Bob Knuth — "The Women" — Circle Theatre

Jack Magaw and Kimberly Senior — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre

Amanda Rozmiarek — "The Price" — Raven Theatre

Ray Toler — "Bus Stop" — Raven Theatre

Adam Veness — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

 
Lighting Design

Kevin D. Gawley — "Hunger" — Lifeline Theatre

Lee Keenan — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company

Lee Keenan — "The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek" — Eclipse Theatre Company

Jared Moore — "Lighthousekeeping" — New Leaf Theatre

Jared Moore — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

Mac Vaughey — "The Ugly One" — Sideshow Theatre Company

 
Costume Design

Aly Renee Amidei — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre

Jacqueline Firkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago

Jesus Perez — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre

Elizabeth Wislar — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre

Elizabeth Wislar — "The Women" — Circle Theatre

 
Sound Design

Thomas Dixon — "The Sea" — Theatre Mir

Mikhail Fiksel — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre

Christopher Kriz — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre

Christopher Kriz — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre

Christopher Kriz — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre

 
Fight Design

Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago

R&D Choreography — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre

David Woolley — "Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

 
Dialect Coaching

Eva Breneman — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Anita Deely — "Old Times" — Strawdog Theatre Company

Elise Kauzlaric — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

 
Artistic Specialization

Casey Baker, Kevin O'Donnell and Mike Przygoda — Percussion — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

Zhanna Bullock — Music Coach — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre

Joanna Iwanicka — Puppet, Mask and Video Design — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre

Mary O'Dowd — Properties/Set Dressing — "The Price" — Raven Theatre

Brett Schneider — Magic Design — "The Spirit Play" — The Strange Tree Group

Mary Williamson and Christine Conley — Makeup/Gore Design — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites

Nivan Yahaghi — Video Design and Cinematography and Amanda Clifford - Cinematography  — "We Live Here" — Theatre Seven of Chicago

 

 

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here
Tickets for the Jeff
Non-Equity Awards Ceremony
Ticket options
All tickets held at will call


Support the Jeff Awards